Run-time 76 error when MRU silent clean and it freezes when i go to settings

Discussion in 'MRU Blaster Forum' started by notageek, Jan 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK first off I get a rune-time 76 error path not found when I restart windows and MRU blaster tries to run in silent mode.

    Now when I go to my start menu/programs and go to MRU blaster and open it I went to settings and MRU blaster settings froze on me. It also freezes when I use the new plug-ins.

    I'm running Win98.
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    First, can you download and install the Visual Basic 6 SP5 run-time from here:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=BF9A24F9-B5C5-48F4-8EDD-CDF2D29A79D5

    If that doesn't fix your problems (after a reboot) I'll look at the code and see what could be causing the issues. (Are you able to disable the "Windows Recent folders" and "Office Recent Folders" options in the Settings screen?) Is your system set up in any peculiar way? (Strange letters for drives, multiple OSes, etc.) TIA.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks Javacool. I have Visual Basic 6 SP5 on my computer. I got the settings to not freeze any more but now when I scan with the IE plug-in the MRU box goes grey and and freezes.
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hmm - what version of Internet Explorer do you have?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have IE6. When I run MRU Blaster it works fine til it cleans my IE.
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    I would greatly appreciate if you could try the following: go into the IE Temporary Internet Files plug-in, and then press the "Save Settings + Run Now" button. I would like to see if your system freezes up when running it this way.

    TIA. :)

    -Javacool
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok I'll try it and let you know what happens.
     
  8. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yep it still does it. It has a grey box with lines like this \\\\\\\\\ going thro the bottum of the box.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.