RPC - Server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hajoe, Feb 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hajoe

    hajoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    After a reinstall of a Win2K System, i reinstalled True Image 9.0 too but the RPC - Server isn't accessible. I couldn't find it in the Win2K services overview (therefore i cannot start the service manually). I tried to uninstall and reinstall True Image several times. What can i do?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Does W2K give this service the same name as XP?

    This service is an MS one so it comes with the OS. As you've found out if it is disbaled or set to manual TI and some other programs won't schedule or work properly.

    Colin
     
  3. hajoe

    hajoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry, perhaps this is a misunderstanding. I mean the schedul2.exe which comes with Acronis True Image. Because this service is not running i got the error #1722. At the True Image faq - site there is an advice to start the service manually, but i can't do this because the service isn't installed.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hajoe,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please follow the instructions in this post.

    If the issue persists, please submit a request for technical support. Attach all information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.


    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You could also try a repair install which corrected the problem for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.