Router issues

Discussion in 'hardware' started by BuzzStone, Sep 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Just this weekend I installed a Dlink DIR-615 router on my desktop and a Dlink DWA-552 adapter on my daughter's computer (desktop). I get a nice strong signal and eveything works fine except some web pages I frequent will not load and some are very slow. Wilder's for instance is normal (fast) and TSN will not load. My FW now fails Shields UP (ping received). Wnen I disable my software FW I get the same results on Shields Up. I have my network setting as Home. As I am new to wireless networking, is the some setting I am missing to allow proper web surfing and can I disable the router or software firewall? I ran scans to see if I had Malware and the scans were clean. I have cable hi-speed internet connection.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    disable maybe Enable WAN Ping Respond
    + more explanation on other settings (if router is working fine no need to be concerned about that site recommendation)
    http://www.hypersensory.com/dir-615

    also, place your network in Trusted zone in your FW
     
  3. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Thanks for the quick response Cudni. I unchecked the WAN ping respond and that corrected the FW issue. After I go over the article I will report back with regards to the Web page loading issue. Thanks.
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    What make/model is your broadband "modem" that your DLink is attached to?
    Generally updating the firmware on the router to the latest version is best practice (a few rare cases where newer firmware breaks something or causes more issues..but generally that's rare)
     
  5. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    It's a Motorla SB5100 Surfboard. I have the latest firmware for my router.
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Is the web surfing issue just on your daughters laptop? Other PCs on the network? If so, do they surf fine?
     
  7. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    There are only two computers. One is mine that is connected to the router, and the other is my daughter's which is wireless. Both computers are experiencing the same problems. I am working on the problem as we speak, and I did get TSN working by enabling endpoint indrpendent in the nat endpoint filtering thanks to the article from Cudni. Actually I just tried TSN and it's not working, but was 5 minutes ago!
     
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Curious if it's DNS related or not...
    During the times that you cannot browse certain websites, if you try pinging those sites by name...do you get replies, or cannot find errors?

    In the web admin of the DLink, if you go to Setup, Internet, Manually configure...plug in the 2 servers for your DNS servers, instead of your ISPs DNS servers that would be obtained automatically. Try using OpenDNS servers
    208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220
    http://www.opendns.com/
    OpenDNS is a good free service that helps filter out malware and can do other things to protect your network, they're safe, and at least lets try using them just for the purpose of troubleshooting.

    Once applied, on the Settings, Network window..ensure DNS Relay is UNchecked, a quick Google search shows some versions of that 615 had a DNS relay issue. I just found that, so I'm no longer curious if it's DNS related or not...we know there's a bug, and there's a quick 'n easy workaround..basically what I typed above.
     
  9. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Right on YeOldeStonecat!! I unchecked Enable Advanced DNS and everything seems to be back to normal. I loaded three sites from my favourites that would not work and now they do. I did not type in the open DNS servers, is that OK to do so (I left them blank, zeroes)? In any case thank you very much!
     
  10. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    It's OK to leave the DNS servers as 0.0.0.0..that just means it will obtain the DNS servers that your ISP passes on via DHCP. That's the common default setup. Some people like the added "security/protection" provided by using some "better" DNS services, such as OpenDNS. You get a little added protection because from malware because they will block known malware distribution sites via a constantly updated list. Your computer cannot download/install what it cannot resolve. ;)
     
  11. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.