Router for gamine help

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Eliot, Oct 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I have a Netgear RP614v2 and can't get Internet gaming to work with Age of Empires. I have the correct ports forwarded too. I cannot find my friends game nor can he find mine. I disconnect the router and it works. Can I get some replies on what router you have that works good with games that need ports forwarded. Thanks.

    Regards,

    Eliot
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    yours should work, it is probably still a setting that is incorrect. I really can't help you with the settings on your router as I use a Linksys and am not familiar with the netgear. You should be able to go to their web site and get a bit of information that should help.
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Maybe someone with a Netgear or possibly same one will come along. :D

    Thanks bigc ;)
     
  4. Arup

    Arup Guest

    If you use XP, instead of forwarding, try enabling UPnP in your router and see if that works with your router and the game.
     
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks, I'll try that when I get a chance to play again. :D
     
  6. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Anything in the router's logs to indicate what is being blocked?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.