Rollback Rx- what's with the shipping charge?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by bellgamin, Feb 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I decided to buy Rollback Pro but killed the shopping cart when I saw they had added a $24.75 shipping charge to the price of their product. :eek:

    Since the software is downloaded, there is nothing to ship, right? So why the shipping charge? Did I do something wrong in making the purchase, or is this extra charge legitimate?
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I noticed that too. It feels a bit strange, but since I used the 50% discount coupon (provided in another thread) the price was more than reasonable for this kind of software imo. I hope you changed the shipping charges to reflect the fact that you did download the software? Then the charge was reduced to a couple of dollars.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2006
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    bellgamin,
    In the bottom of the shopping cart, click on "Email/FTP" instead on "Fedex shipping", then click on calculate shipping. it will recalculate the total.

    Hope it helps.:)
     
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    The shipping charge is if you want the software delivered by post. You can choose the "delivery by email" option in the way described by Antartica.
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @TonyW & Antartica- Thank you very very much!

    Duhhh... I didn't notice the email option. With that button clicked, the price is indeed VERY reasonable.

    I have purchased Rollback Pro but my serial number is still *on the way*. In the meantime, I'm wondering how to enter the serial number once it IS received.

    On the Demo version of Rollback, I can't find a "Register" button. Do I have to reinstall in order to enter the registration information or what?
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    bellgamin, once you have this baby up and running, if you don't mind, could you let us know how you like it? Thank.

    Acadia
     
  7. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    from the email I got from horizon:

     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Is he weakening folks? :D :D :D
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    BUT... I can' find any way to access "the registration window. I know how to cut & paste. My problem is Inability to locate a registration window wherein to do that.

    QUESTION: How do I get to the dadgummed registration window?

    P.S. ---- Someone asked me how I like Rollback. I LOVE it! That's why I bought it. I even gave it a Valentine card. *puppy*
     
  10. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    They obviously mean this registration window, but that only appears during installation.
     

    Attached Files:

    • reg.jpg
      reg.jpg
      File size:
      21.1 KB
      Views:
      266
  11. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Did you look under the menu "help"?

    Atomas31
     
  12. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    Hi Bellgamin,
    Right-click the Rollback system tray icon and select "About". Click on the registration button to bring up the registration window. Then choose "Register online to obtain a registration code". Click on "Register" to continue. You will be prompted to reboot to complete the registration.
    Cheers:D
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @Heco- Many many thanks. I dood it!

    Next dumb qwestions- I bought the Pro version & set it to take a snapshot daily.

    Q1- Obviously I will take a special snapshot just before doing something potentially dangerous but... is there a *school solution* as to how often to take routine RECURRING snapshots?

    Q2- If I continue taking daily snapshots, the number of them will grow rather rapidly. Should I periodically clean some of them out? If so, when?
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Hi Bellgamin

    I don't take one daily, but what I do is if I am going to make a change to my system, I then manually make two right in a row. That way the first one captures my system as it is right now, and I can work in the 2nd one.

    Reason for that:

    Say I made snapshot one yesterday, and am working in it. Today I want to install something like a new beta. One would only be current as of yesterday, so I build snapshot two. That way I have a snapshot that is current as of now. I then build Three and go to work. That way if the new program is a problem, I can rollback to two and be current.

    Since I personally have no interest in preserving history, but just want to have the protection, what I do is keep a 2 rolling snapshot history going. I will take two snapshot, one named Rollback and one name Current System. You can have mulitple copies of the same name. If say I am going to install a new KAV beta, then I will make Rollback and KAV Update instead. I keep about 6 to 8 total. Then I start deleting the two oldest. (Never try and delete the baseline) Also I always run the Rollback Defragger after adding or deleting baselines.

    Also don't bother with any other defraggers. They won't hurt, but it is a waste of time, and the next time you use the Rollback defragger it will take a lot longer.

    HTH

    Pete
     
  15. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Looks to me like there are as many ways of using this unique and flexible program as there are people using it! ;)

    Acadia
     
  16. Heco

    Heco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Provence, France
    True...;)
     
  17. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    That`s the same way I do it and it seems to work out just fine.
     
  18. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @Pete- Thanks. Your method sounds both logical & effective so that's the way I shall do it.

    @All of you who have so kindly & clearly given me advice -- Aloha and Mahalo!

     
  19. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    How long does defragging take with this tool?
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    If I create two snapshots, and delete two snapshots, it might take a minute to minute and a half.

    Pete

    PS Only time it took a while, was when I defragged with Perfect Disk and then went back in and tried the Rollback Defragger. It had to redo everything.
     
  21. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    Some might say that is too short to be considered a thorough defrag.
     
  22. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    I've just found this from their knowledge base:
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Tony

    Each snapshot is defragged separately, so some of them might not have many data sectors associated with them. If you've followed the other threads on Rollback, you'll see you have to reset your thinking just a bit.

    Pete
     
  24. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Rollback requires that you "reset" a LOT of your thinking! :D (And that can be a GOOD thing ... some of the time :p ).

    Acadia
     
  25. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    I appreciate that, Peter, and it's all very intriguing. This program certainly has a different concept from some of the other methods we have seen for system recovery.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.