Rollback RX v11.x (Home & Professional)

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by TheRollbackFrog, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    As Forum members may have seen, Horizon DataSys has released v11 of the Rollback RX product. I'm sure more will be said in this thread concerning that product as time goes by.

    My contribution to this thread at the moment states the following... successful SSD TRIMming while running under Rollback RX v11 remains non-functional as it has since RBrx TRIM was introduced many, many years ago.

    I really don't want to get into a lengthy "discussion" on this issue once again. My testing methodology has been reviewed an infinitum on this Forum (as well as the HDS product Forum) as well as with the HDS Devs and Support (they witnessed my testing via System REMOTE ENTRY during the v10 days). Suffice it to say, SSD TRIM DOES NOT WORK while running under Rollback RX v11.
     
  2. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,865
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    - v11 installer isn't updated yet into the customer support portal, must be downloaded by refilling the form.
    - New license must be purchased/obtained.
    - if you get the new v11 license, your previous v10 license will be revoked.
    - licenses are hardware bound.
     
  3. yashkhan

    yashkhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,089
    You mean new licenses are hardware bound?
     
  4. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,865
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Licenses were always bound. you had to contact the support team to transfer RX to another computer.
     
  5. yashkhan

    yashkhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,089
    I don't think licenses are hardware bound. The help page mention to uninstall Rollback to use on another system.

    Recently, I had issues activating Rollback. I contacted support to reset the license. And requested info to use Rollback on another system. They replied to uninstall Rollback to use on another system.

    To uninstall Rollback-
    - You should be connected to net to free the license to use on another system.
    - If you uninstall through subconsole, once it boots to windows it will try to connect to the license server to free up the license.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
  6. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,865
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    mine was hardware bound.

     
  7. yashkhan

    yashkhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,089
    I have edited my previous post.

    Your license was not hardware bound. They replied the same to me, online activation should work now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
  8. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,865
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    now that i rethink about it, you may be right, i didn't have the other computer under hands , it was broken, so i had to make them reset it.
     
  9. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    402
    does this mean that anybody using v10.xx will no longer be able to use v10.xx until they upgrade to v11.xx
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    No. When you upgrade to v11, your v10.x license will be invalidated. If you stay where you are, you're fine.
     
  11. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    402
    sorry for confusion, what i meant to say is i have some v10 licenses which i already had before v11 came out, will i still be able to use v10 licenses with v10 or will they no longer work with v10
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Any existing v10 license will work as it did before. If you UPGRADE one of those v10 licenses to v11, that v10 license will become obsolete and only the new v11 license will be of any use... and it will not be usable with v10 since the new licensing System for v11 is completely different than the v10 licensing System.

    Once you purchase a v10 to v11 upgrade, you will never be able to use the v10 license ever again with v10... and the v11 license upgrade will only work with v11.
     
  13. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    402
    according to my chat with HDS support you cant upgrades from 10 to 11 unless you have the gold maintenance package
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Garry, HDS Support doesn't seem to be any more useful that the HDS Forum participants... but possibly you just misunderstood support.

    If you are a GOLD Support member, you may upgrade your v10 license to v11 for no cost... it's part of the GOLD Support program. If you are a v10 license holder, and your license is less than 60-days old, you may also update to v11 for no cost. If your v10 license is more than 60-days old, you may ask for a discount license coupon for v11 and they will give it to you (I don't know what the cost is, I'm not sure they do either... yet :D ).

    BUT... unless you are a soon-to-be new Rollback user, there doesn't appear to be many benefits for existing v10 users... they appear to be offering some long standing fixes for v10 problems in the form of a v11 license, which of course seems to me to be not much more than some sort of new revenue stream for HDS. Pls look at the v11 changes carefully and determine if they will be helpful for your particular situation.
     
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    This is HDS' current FAQ on uograding to v11...
     
  16. yashkhan

    yashkhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,089
    Now there will be no updates or fixes for version 10?
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    v10 is history at this release... only fixes to v11. From their release notes, most of the bug fixes announced were v10 issues. As I said, I believe HDS is only looking for a new revenue stream at the moment.
     
  18. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,836
    This software is a disgrace to Software Engineering, especially when it comes to its implementation on SSD. Why not use Macrium Reflect and/or Image for Windows and the like that are based on disk imaging?
     
  19. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,865
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Because Macrium free takes ages to restore a differential (only mode, no incremental...)
     
  20. yashkhan

    yashkhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,089
    • The software now has full compatibility with all Windows Updates. Previous versions did have compatibility issues with Creators Updates.
    Does this mean, no need to uninstall or deactivate Rollback 11 for all Windows updates now or it means after updates compatibility?

    And, Rollback modifies MBR and it's one of the reasons for issues with Windows updates, etc.

    Toolwiz guys had Toolwiz Time Machine like Rollback. Their description mentioned, TM doesn't modifies MBR but is based on imaging/backup architecture. It use to work good. Why not Rollback guys use imaging/backup architecture?
     
  21. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    sweden
    They mean what they say, compatibility up to now. See their forum.

    But that is not true. I had problems with the Pc not booting after a restart, saved by rescuemedia, after turning off protection on 10.7. It started a couple of updates back. My hope was to v.11. But no, still the same problem on a couple of machines.

    Sorry to say that these guys do not have control over their doings.

    As for MBR, without controll over it they could not call it disaster recovery.
     
  22. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    402
    is trim for SSD enabled ?
     
  23. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Tested and the answer is... NO! This remains the case until the software is uninstalled and the System has been completely reBOOTed (to ensure the removal of the non-TRIMming Rollback RX disk driver). At that point, TRIM will become active once again and a good practice would be to immediately OPTIMIZE the protected volumes (Win 8+ and Win10) or run the "SSDtool" on a Win 7 System. This will be the 1st time that all of the old Rollback snapshot DATA will be purged from your SSD.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2018
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,928
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I'm sorry... I need to add a caveat to the answer above. The original question was...
    As far as the the OS is concerned, TRIM is active and enabled. The problem is that the special Rollback RX driver intercepts the OS's TRIM commands and sends them into a black hole... never to be seen again. The SSD never sees them and therefore never TRIMs itself of old, unused DATA.

    So YES, it's enabled (in the OS), and NO, it does not function correctly.
     
  25. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,829
    So... after 6 years they still have not figured out how to send trim commands from their preboot enviroment? :blink:
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.