Rollback Rx v10.2 Released

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by guest, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. guest

    guest Guest

    The following are new features and updates in Rollback Rx v10.2:


    http://www.horizondatasys.com/en/rollbackv10_release_note.ihtml

    Download;
    http://horizondatasys.com/en/DownloadsAndTrials.aspx
     
  2. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Interesting enough, when you uninstall RBX 10.2, you no longer have to reboot. There is no more of this process of updating the data. Very odd. Looks like they shifted how RBX works from storing the new data in the empty space to storing the old data in the empty space and allow the baseline to be modified.

    Much like how Comodo switched how Time Machine functioned between version 2.8 and 2.9.

    Even though the software says it is version 10.2, under Windows' Add/Remove Programs control panel it shows 10.1.

    The help file that accompanies v10.2 is very outdated. Still referencing shieldcmd.exe which doesn't exists anymore.
     
  3. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    They just confirmed it on Facebook. Your v10 serial number will not work with v10.2. You'll have to contact them to transfer your license.
     
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    how is their licens system?
    1 year license,
    10.0 to 11 type licence?

    i can not find too much information on their purchase page...
     
  5. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Seems to be a free transfer for v10 owners, but they haven't answered my support ticket yet.
     
  6. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    The new version sounds nice but I keep thinking about the absolutely terrible customer service provided by HDS and it sort of takes the shine off of the new release. I would strongly suggest that users of Rollback Rx (any version) image their systems regularly. When Rx works its a dream, when it doesn't its a bloody nightmare and you cannot rely on HDS to resolve the problem. Users have been left hanging in the past. At least thats how it was. Perhaps things have changed,,,,,,,,only time will tell. In the mean time (see my signature).
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Guest

    As Marc has said if you are an existing v10 licensee then it should be a free transfer via Support. If new then you need to buy a license and if memory serves the HDS model is that a license is MAJOR version specific, i.e., it is lifetime for the major version, and you get a reasonable discount (if a Gold Subcription holder...yearly fee) when a new major version is launched.

    This means that you can use v8, v9, v10, etc. for as long as you want as long as you have a license for each. Having said that they did confuse things a bit by offering v9 license holders a free transfer to a v10 license...the only catch was you 'lost' your v9 license, i.e., would not activate if you ever wanted to go back to v9 at some point in the future.

    Having said all that this is from my recollection (which may be faulty ;) at my age) and also they seem to have sales via the usual sites, i.e., BitsduJour, etc., on a regular basis.

    Hope that helps?

    Regards

    Balders
     
  8. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    341
    Anyone gave this new version a thorough test run yet?

    I'd really like to know if they kept their promoses this time regarding UEFI / Secure Boot / GPT partitions. Also did they manage to iron out the issues with SSDs?

    Since my computer is on WinXP and I do not have an SSD I have to rely on test results from the experts here at Wilders...:cool:



    Cheers
    manolito
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    Yes, thanks @Baldrick
    It is suitable licencing system for me.

    Can i install it same computer multiple times? After format, Disk imaging restore, etc.
     
  10. PCFAN2014

    PCFAN2014 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    USA
    Same question,anyone who tried version 10.2 know if it work ok with SSD and Trim?
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    Trim is working. I install it win8x64 UEFI bios GPT Sata hdd. No problem yet.
    I didnt try restore.
     

    Attached Files:

    • rbx.png
      rbx.png
      File size:
      62.4 KB
      Views:
      71
  12. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    I gave my first quick review above, but it is as far as I will go. The boot screen is all distorted and is unreadable on my test laptop so the software it useless. I had to uninstall which oddly enough didn't require a reboot.

    Something new I can say is that boot time is quite longer with this new version because RBX is doing quite a bit more at the MBR boot, but I can't say what because of all the video distortion.
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    I have different experience.
    In my desktop, Boot screen is readable and clear. There is no problem.
    also it rollback succesfully. so i can say, it is work on UEFI/GPT/SSD systems.

    I cant say totally reliable or not, it is very new. Time show me, i am trying it.

    Btw; I dont know bitlocker compatibility (for non system disk). It show encrypted disk but i didnt try to protect them.
     
  14. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    With previous versions of RBX, I had to run the shieldcmd.exe command with a parameter to set RBX to use an alternate boot video mode which worked. I guess my Dell Precision M4700 is special that way. However, with RBX 10.2, shieldcmd.exe has been removed. It's not there anymore. There is a shdcmd.exe, but it doesn't recognize the parameter.

    I opened a support ticket, but it's been 24hrs now. No response.
     
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    Understand, i hope they can solve your problem.

    I am worry about rootkits and new generation malwares. Previous versions are bypassed by them. I didnt see any security releated improvement on update log. Just "Compatible with Anti-Virus rootkit scanning"
    I dont know it block Direct Disk Access or dont.
     
  16. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    I have a bad feeling that this hasn't been back ported. Already on their Facebook page they admitted that a new build is coming.
     
  17. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Guest

    No problem...re. reinstalls...essentially 'Yes'...but there in is the rub...whilst \I have never experienced this there are some who have. basically, for some reason some users find that the app will not activate again automatically even if the correct license code is entered, after it has been installed initially, uninstalled to defrag and then reinstalled, even on the same system.

    Generally there is no issue as you have 30 days of trail to use and that gives you time to contact HDS SUpport by either logging a ticket or (better) contacting them via Live Chat on their web site and getting the activation reset. A right pain in the a@*$ as and when it happens...but as I said before, I have never experienced this (perhaps luckily) but it is fair to warn you of this. :D
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,041
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Guest... that screen does not mean TRIM is working... it only means TRIM is turned on in Windows.

    You need to run the TrimCheck tool to be sure.
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    Thanks for info. I run this tool on my computer; Result;
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2013
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,041
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Run it once again exactly where it was before... it will check data status.
     
  21. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    I just love testing softwares sometimes.

    I find my computer takes significantly longer to boot up with RBX v10.2. I had RBX to take a snapshot on every reboots and it sure is taking its sweet time to do it on reboot. Then 3 rounds of defrag even though I only had 2 snapshots (the baseline and the new one after the 1st reboot).
     
  22. PCFAN2014

    PCFAN2014 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    USA
    So TRIM work or not? sorry for the newbie question
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2013
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    It looks doesnt work
     

    Attached Files:

  24. PCFAN2014

    PCFAN2014 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for your answer guest it seems that HDS don't fix the SSD TRIM issue with RBRX yet!
     
  25. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    What else is new? HDS is evidently up to the same old tricks.
     
Loading...