Rollback "Initprotectsysdata Failed"

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by prerakg, Sep 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prerakg

    prerakg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    I recently downloaded the trial version of rollback rx before purchasing the same.

    Im having windows 7 64bit SP1 with all up to date updates installed, 8gigs RAM.

    When I installed rollback and restarted the computer I was unable to run the software and it gave me error "Initprotectsysdata Failed".


    What could be the issue, is it 64 bit issue. What all info I can provide you all with which you can help in narrowing down the issue.
     
  2. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Maybe this will help? I don't use it myself but found this:

    http://support.horizondatasys.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=4443
     
  3. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Sounds like an RB driver issue. If rebooting doesn't remedy this I would next suggest reinstalling RB. If you still have this issue, you should create a support ticket (by selecting that option on napoleon's reference page).
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
  4. prerakg

    prerakg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Yes I have created the support ticket, will have a look at it later.

    Seems some other issue. o_O
     
  5. CSatHorizon

    CSatHorizon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    @prerakg -- this means the subconsole and the GUI are not "talking" to each other. You can try uninstalling the product and before you reinstall to make sure that your antivirus/anti-malware software are disabled (better yet uninstalled) for a smoother install process.
     
  6. sluk

    sluk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Just noticed that create shortcut of Application Console in Desktop and start Application Console from there will generate this error message.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.