Rollback "Initprotectsysdata Failed"

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by prerakg, Sep 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prerakg

    prerakg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    I recently downloaded the trial version of rollback rx before purchasing the same.

    Im having windows 7 64bit SP1 with all up to date updates installed, 8gigs RAM.

    When I installed rollback and restarted the computer I was unable to run the software and it gave me error "Initprotectsysdata Failed".


    What could be the issue, is it 64 bit issue. What all info I can provide you all with which you can help in narrowing down the issue.
     
  2. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    734
    Maybe this will help? I don't use it myself but found this:

    http://support.horizondatasys.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=4443
     
  3. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Sounds like an RB driver issue. If rebooting doesn't remedy this I would next suggest reinstalling RB. If you still have this issue, you should create a support ticket (by selecting that option on napoleon's reference page).
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
  4. prerakg

    prerakg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Yes I have created the support ticket, will have a look at it later.

    Seems some other issue. o_O
     
  5. CSatHorizon

    CSatHorizon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    @prerakg -- this means the subconsole and the GUI are not "talking" to each other. You can try uninstalling the product and before you reinstall to make sure that your antivirus/anti-malware software are disabled (better yet uninstalled) for a smoother install process.
     
  6. sluk

    sluk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Just noticed that create shortcut of Application Console in Desktop and start Application Console from there will generate this error message.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.