rollback and antivirus

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by unnamed, Jan 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. unnamed

    unnamed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    about 'rollback' type software,
    if a computer is restored to a chosen fixed image, after restarting it every time, what about antivirus updates? in this case, is an antivirus unnecessary?
    for a single computer being used by several people,unnecessary and dangerous changes are happening to this computer, so is it sufficient to just install a rollback software without bothering about an antivirus, so that all changes are undone and the computer is restored to a prechosen clean state
    also,in the rollback type software category, is rollback rx the best choice?
     
  2. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Whenever you rollback to a prior time-frame, your AV has to re-update - which it will (or should) do automatically.

    I don't think that an AyR/EF/RB user should be without an AV or FW. Sure you can usually rollback to a clean snapshot, but viruses and the like do not always surface immediately, so by the time the infection becomes apparent you may not know when your system was infected and since then you may have made other desired changes to your system which would also be reversed when you rollback to a clean (prior) snapshot.

    As with other types of software there is rarely concensus as to which one is best and in that regard IR's are no exception!
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2009
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    You can simply add an exclusion for your antivirus so you don't lose your updates when you rollback to another snapshot.
     
  4. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    That is what I have doen and it works fine...otherwise just let your AV automatically reupdate itself (which is what I would expect any good AV to do).

    :D
     
  5. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Depending on your AV that procedure may not work. I use Norton Internet Security 2009 and when I tried the exclusion method I noticed that NIS didn't load properly in my restored (older) snapshot! :doubt:
     
  6. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Maybe its stores some files it needs elsewhere? You'd have to track them down and exclude them as well.
     
  7. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    The point is that in some cases (like with NIS) excluding the AV is more trouble than its worth. I find when restoring a snapshot (and not excluding NIS), it runs a live-update within a couple of minues and all is ok. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.