Roboscan false positive?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by malinois 165, Jul 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Hi

    Does this look like a false positive? I only go online with a limited user account and have all security programs set to high.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,804
    Judging by your screenshot, it is not a false positive. XP Home Security 2011 is a rogue security tool (Fake Antivirus) that will simulate a system scan, giving false detection. My advice is to remove it immediately.
     
  3. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Hi

    Thanks for the reply. Nothing has ever popped up on my screen, no simulated scans, etc. Few days ago I was trialing Bit Defender 2013, never picked up anything. Since has been uninstalled.

    Malwarebytes and Web Root do not find anything (safe mode)

    I do only go online with a limited user account.

    I just want to make certain that it's not a false positive.

     
  4. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,804
    Have you ever had an infection in the past, such as the one displayed in your screenshot (XP Home Security 2011)?

    Reason why I ask is, it could be picking up pieces (Registry Entries) that others may have missed during past removal.
     
  5. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Hi

    Thanks again.

    No, never any infections, pop ups, etc. Never any screens that would pop up and state that I was infected, etc.

    That's why it is confusing to me.

     
  6. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,804
    Just to make sure you're not dealing with a false positive, I suggest downloading such tools to make sure

    HitmanPro (Sign up for the trial to remove any detected threats), This can be done inside the program itself
    Emsisoft Anti-Malware (FREE Version) or Emsisoft Emergency Kit (Portable)
    Comodo Cleaning Essentials (Portable)

    Make sure to do an update before scanning. HitmanPro won't need one since it's a cloud based, multi engine scanner.
     
  7. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    It looks like it was flagging Winstep products. I have the Winstep Xtreme installed.

    I did manage to run Comodo, Hitman Pro and Emsisoft Emergency kit.




     
  8. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Have you tried to quarantine the files? And see what happen..
    if it is a false positif you could always restore the file.
     
  9. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Hi

    Good idea. I'll go ahead and do that.

    Thanks.

     
  10. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    So was it False positive?
     
  11. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Yes, looks that way. I had it remove the items everything worked. Now it is back, same entry.

    When I scanned with Comodo (which I'll do in a few minutes again) it indicated the path is for Winsteps startup.




     
  12. malinois 165

    malinois 165 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    False positive.

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.