Robocopy /MT:?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by philby, Nov 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hello

    I use Robocopy for simple backups. The Win 7 version has an /MT switch which allows you to set the number of threads used for a job.

    This might be a daft question but I have read the default number is 8 and this can be changed to up to 128: If I'm using either an I3 or an I5 with only 4 threads, wouldn't I need to set the job to use only 4 and not 10, 20 etc as I have read other users do?

    Thanks in advance

    philby
     
  2. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  3. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Thanks MrBrian.

    From more reading, it seems I'm confusing 'threads' in OS terms and 'threads' in the sense of "2 cores, 4 threads" etc. in processor terms.

    Does that sound about right?

    philby
     
  4. tumbo

    tumbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Australia
    There's programmatic threading where the application can setup multiple sub-apps within its own apps space. Thus it can be servicing lots of data queues, rather than waiting around for one queue to complete.

    Intels Hyperthreading is running 2 virtual cores from the 1 physical core and requires the OS to be aware of it.

    Clear as mud?
     
  5. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Yes...the opacity has taken me to TJmax :eek:
     
  6. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    You're welcome :).

    Yes, that's correct.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.