RMB and BMB for Paragon HDM suite 14 don't work

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Baojin, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Baojin

    Baojin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi guys,

    I've tried to use the search thingie but everytime i only find people asking a question and not having any answer, which is kinda worrying me...

    I've purchased and installed paragon hard disk manager suite 14 (as recommended on a youtube video doing what i'm doing) when swapping my dell XPS 12 SSD.

    I've created the image of my current Dell SSD quite allright but whenever i want to try to create a bootable USB (or even .iso file btw) it doesn't work.

    I've tried with BMB (with a windows 8.1 ADK) and with RMB dedicated to my version of paragon HDM (only one choice possible).

    BMB just tells me it failed with a crap ass error message (maybe not enough space on C:, what does it have to do with creating an USB DRIVE o_O)

    RMB gives me an error code 27, failed to load WIM image...

    I'm using windows 8 pro.

    I tried running both as an admin but didn't change anything.

    Help would be very appreciated as my XPS sits as a dead weight atm (i swapped the drive like a dummy as i'm using HDM on my main PC).

    TIA
     
  2. Baojin

    Baojin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    I've managed to create the linux version of the drive but, then, it's impossible to connect to the network as it can't find my intel wireless adapter (http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/CS-034398.htm) i guess paragon is using a ghetto kernel archive which doesn't include the latest intel drivers (there is no iwlwifi in the list of possible adapters).

    The XPS 12 has no ethernet adapter...
     
  3. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    As I understand it, you created a boot Linux USB Flash drive (or CD). What do you need network access for? Is the disk that contains the image connected to a network?

    The Boot Media Builder and Recovery Media Builder included in HDM 14 are cumbersome. You could try the free Rescue Kit 14, which has a newer and better Recovery Media Builder, http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/.
     
  4. Baojin

    Baojin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, thanks for the answer.

    Yeah i need network as the image is on another computer.

    I've managed to install Windows 7 on the target laptop with network access, i've created several partitions :
    30 gb for win 7
    128 gb to put the original image of my original drive
    the rest (320gb) as another drive where the image is.

    HDM doesn't recognize the image on my laptop somehow (it freezes when it opens or nothing happens) but it works when i open the image from the other computer.

    However :
    - I can't restore the whole image of my previous disk to the new SSD, as i can't target the new 128gb partition for the restore, it takes the whole disk only (and it requires exclusive access to C: which is, like, dividing by 0 since it's running Windows 7 on it).
    - I should be able to restore (i started it this morning, i'll see after work if it worked), the C: drive of my previous disk to the new partition on the new disk but i'm afraid it might not boot ?

    I'm pretty new at this but i think i should have to create the following partitions :
    - System partition and copy the system partition of the old disk (i think it's used by win 8 ?)
    - Recovery (2GB partition) + the OS install image embedded within the Dell (10gb) so that i could restore the Dell later on should there be any problem without going thru the current hell.

    There are some other partitions but i don't know if i need em.

    If i create a recovery disk (with your link or using my ghetto linux one) and have the image on the same physical SSD, could i restore the disk using the previous full disk image ? Or would it be, like, dividing by 0 again as it'd write over the image it's reading from ?

    Thx a lot !
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    To restore an image, the image must be in an external USB hard disk connected directly to the computer, or in a hard disk connected to an Ethernet network. I think the image can´t be in an internal disk in a computer connected to the network. Also, I think Paragon doesn´t support restore from boot media using wi-fi.

    Edit - These are the available locations for backup images (from the HDM 14 User Manual):

    - Backup to local mounted partitions.
    - Backup to local unmounted (without drive letter assigned) partitions.
    - Backup to an external mounted storage to provide for a higher level of data protection and systemindependence.
    - Backup to a special secured place on the hard disk called the Backup Capsule that has an independent systemlayout (e.g. a separate partition) and will stay operable should the active file system be damaged. To avoid anaccidental removing or unauthorized access of the backup data, this partition is hidden and thus cannot bemounted in the operating system.
    - Backup to external media (CD/DVD) to guarantee a high level of data protection as long as the backup media iskept secure.
    - Backup to a network drive to stand a better chance of success in case of a hard disk failure.
    - Backup to an FTP/SFTP server to provide a new level of system and data protection.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  6. Baojin

    Baojin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks ! Isn't that, however, the list of places where u can put a backup and not the places where u can backup from ?

    I'll have to take a look but it seems to work backing from network via wifi, i'll see tonight if it processed.
     
  7. spetersen

    spetersen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    I had a similar problem,my work around was to delete the partition, and restore to unallocated space, 1 partition at a time, and resize the partition during install
     
Loading...