Returnil 2008 vs MBAM Pro

Discussion in 'General Returnil discussions' started by TomAZ, May 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    I posted this same question over at the Piriform Forum, but one of the Mods there suggested that I might get better help here. I really prefer keeping my older version of Returnil because it's not bloated, light on resources and extremely stable So, here's the question:

    I use the most current version MBAM Pro and run it resident. However, every time I activate Returnil 2008, for some reason it screws up my MBAM installation after the reboot and I end up having to re-install MBAM.

    Any ideas on how I might be able to avoid this problem?
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Its been years since I used returnil but is there not some exclusion for program files.
     
  3. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi TomAZ,
    Can you detail the steps to reproduce this and the text of any errors?

    Mike
     
  4. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    I haven't attempted to reproduce this issue since posting my comment. Instead, I've been working on a solution or workaround, which I think I've found. I took djohn's advice and simply protected the whole MBAM folder from within Returnil. I've only tested it a couple times, but it seems to have corrected the problem.

    As I mentioned, I'm using an old version of Returnil (2008 Personal) along with the most current version of MBAM. So, maybe this has something to do with it, but I really don't want to upgrade my Returnil -- love the version I have.

    Because I really haven't tried to re-create the problem, I can't remember exactly what the error message was, but there was one. As I recall, during the startup after a reboot, it said something like "MBAM did not load properly" (probably a little wordier, but that was the gist of it). Even a second or third reboot wouldn't fix it, so I would have to reinstall MBAM.

    Anyway, thanks to both of you. I'll try this for a while and see what happens.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.