restoring Multivolume image archive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gerrit5, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hello, I have strange problem restoring multivolume archive image .

    I have a c drive working onder windows XP SP2 . A created a full multivolume backup on a external drive (F) , Consisting 6 multivolume archive image files. (TIB)

    The problem is that when a try to restore, Acronis sees only the last (6e) file as a archive file and give for the first TIB file's the following message :
    The selected file is not an Acronis True Image Home archive.

    Note: The backup is made with Acronis V9 . In a later stage i bought Acronis V 10 and now i am trying to restore with V10.
    The 6 TIB file's are located in 1 folder

    The backups made on juli 1e 2007

    Can anybody help me o_O Thanks in advance
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you list the 6 filenames?

    Perhaps there is something wrong with them.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gerrit5,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please also try moving the files to internal drive and pefrorming the operation.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please clarify, have you validated the archive when you created it?

    Please also list the names of files, as MudCrab asked.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thank you for your fast respons.

    I copied the files to the internal drive , and installed the drivers and updated the last version (build 4942).

    The problem persist , but in a different way. When i start recovery , restore specified files or folders, then a receive a warning :

    W00040011: Please insert the media marked "Volume*1".

    The name's of the file's are named C_drive1 , C_drive2 , C_drive3, C_drive4,
    C_drive5, C_drive6 .


    I did not validate after backing up.

    I performed a validate right now and the log says that the files are "corrupted""



    Thanks for your help , I hope you can help me
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Garrit5,

    I assume you're saying the filenames are as follows:

    C_drive1.tib
    C_drive2.tib
    C_drive3.tib
    C_drive4.tib
    C_drive5.tib
    C_drive6.tib

    Were these the original names given to the files by TI or did you rename any of them after the backup was completed?

    When you're in TI and you select to restore (or verify) and you click on each file, does TI say that it is "Volume # of a multi-part image..." for EACH file. Or is it still as before and only the last part (#6) shows that.

    You might try renaming the files to remove the underscore character. cdrive1.tib, cdrive2.tib, etc. and see if that works.
     
  6. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks for your support MudCrab,


    C_drive1.tib
    C_drive2.tib
    C_drive3.tib
    C_drive4.tib
    C_drive5.tib
    C_drive6.tib

    The above mentioned filenames where the origional one.

    I changed the file name's as you requested , but it is still as before only #6 is a TI file .


    My computer is bought on januari 2004, maybe that is the reason , some hardware that is not updated perhaps?

    I hope you have some more tips for me ....
     
  7. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    MudCrab,


    I forgot to say that the files are not empty :

    Cdrive1.tib 4.194.304 KB
    Cdrive2.tib 4.194.304 KB
    Cdrive3.tib 4.194.304 KB
    Cdrive4.tib 4.194.304 KB
    Cdrive5.tib 4.194.304 KB
    Cdrive6.tib 1.234.482 KB
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you know what build of TI 9 was used to create the backup image?
    Have you tried to verify with that build (by booting from the cd)?

    Do you get the same exact results in the Windows version of TI, booted to the cd Full version and booted to the cd Safe version?

    Can you Mount or Explore the backup image?

    Are you familiar with working with a file hex editor?
     
  9. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I dont, no what build TI 9,0 was , sorry .

    I get the same exact results in the Windows version of TI, booted to the cd Full version and booted to the cd Safe version.....

    If i mount from #6 i get the following message : Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive.
    Mounting from #1 to #5 i get this message : Selected file is not Acronis*True*Image*Home archive or is corrupted. Please select another backup archive.

    Exploring # 6 is possible , by the first click i get a slice with the backup dat/time , next click drive C , the when i click again it's empty.
    Exploring #1 to #5 results in the following message ": The backup archive you have chosen is password protected. To acces this backup yoy must enter a password.

    For the record ; I never used a password protection password !

    I am not familiar with working with a file hex editor.

    Thanks for your continues effort to help me
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're now running into password problems, you'll probably have to contact Acronis Support (the link is in Post #3).

    If you rename the files back to the original names do you still get the "password" error?

    I seems that parts 1 through 5 have become disconnected from part 6. Either that, or there is an error in part 1 or 6. If this is the case, then there's probably not anything you can do.

    I take it you don't have your original TI 9 cd? The earlier builds were quite buggy from what I've read.

    If you want to post the file headers using a hex editor I may be able to spot something. You can download a free editor that works with large files here.

    Once the program is installed, open up part 1 and post a screenshot of the start of the file. Do the same for part 2 and part 6. If you need instructions on posting screenshots you can get them here.

    They screenshots will look similiar to those in this post.
     
  11. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hi MudCrab,

    I shal try to find TI 9.0 , install it , give you the build nummer.

    Thanks for your explanation about the hex editor . I shall enclose the file headers it in this reply.

    I hope you can spot something .
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    and #5 , #6
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I am not able to ger #4 uploaded , it says :
    You have already attached this file in thread
     
  14. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    made a mistake , upload #4 again......
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might not have to install your TI 9 version to find out the build. If you right-click on the install file (the downloaded file) and select Properties, then click on the Version tab and the build should be displayed.

    ti9_build.jpg

    However, if you do reinstall version 9 that created the backup, it would be interesting to see if it could verify/restore it correctly.

    ----

    So far I'm not seeing what I wanted to see. Only the header of Part 6 is looking as I expected.

    Can you verify that this was in IMAGE backup (entire disk or partitions) and not a Files & Folders backup?
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2007
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I just ran a test backup to a FAT32 partition with TI 9 (build 3,677) and the headers in the splits are how I expected them to be.

    I suspect that your build of TI 9 was before Acronis changed the file format.

    What is weird is that Part 6 seems to be using the new file format. Is it possible that Part 6 from a later TI 9 build (or TI 10) backup has gotten mixed up with an older TI 9 backup? Are the dates/times on the original 6 files all the same time (within a few minutes of each other like the sample below)?

    splitdatestimes.jpg
     
  17. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    It was an entire disk backup (full backup) from drive C

    I processed it once a month , TI 9.0 replaced the old on


    I shall install TI 9.0 and give you the build number and the exact backup steps .
     
  18. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    It whas TI 9.0 : 9.0.0.2302
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2007
  19. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    The following steps i performed for the full backup
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    The last 2 steps , this is what i remember ....
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    This is my list of names..

    I think it's possible that Part 6 from a later TI 9 build (or TI 10) backup has gotten mixed up with an older TI 9 backup

    It whas TI 9.0 : 9.0.0.2302
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Gerrit5

    Gerrit5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I installed TI 9.0 an was not able to mount or verify #1 to # 6 . not even #6
     
  23. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The file dates and times look correct. Are these copies or the orignials? They have different filenames that the ones you posted in the screenshots.

    The earliest build of of TI 9 I have is 9,677 so I can't do any check/tests with 2,302. From what I've read, the early builds of 9 were quite buggy so that may be part of the problem.

    Also, the file format was different in the earlier builds of TI 9. What is weird is that Part 6 looks like a later build's version. This may be normal or not as I don't have any files to compare.

    Your splits are 4GB even though you say you selected 4.7GB DVD (4.3GB splits) option. This is probably because the image was saved to a FAT32 partition with a 4GB limit.

    You also say in Post #4 that you didn't validate the image after it was created. It's possible that it was "bad" at that time.

    At this point, you are probably left with gathering the information requested in Post #3 and submitting a support request with Acronis. Point them to this thread and hopefully they can provide you with a solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.