Restoring Intel Matrix Raid array

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by xtrmpro66, Jun 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    So, after all that I went through to finally set up the secure zone, I am unable to restore from it. Basically, I did a full backup of my C: drive (Raid 0) and put it in the secure zone on my D: (Raid 5). That secure zone is really secure, cause no matter what I try I cannot get into it.

    When I run the software from my desktop, I am able to choose the secure zone to restore from. Everything looks like it is going fine and then my pc reboots, I get a progress window upon reboot that shows no progress and then pc reboots.

    If I boot from the cd, my D: (Raid 5) is not even showing. So I cannot choose the secure zone to restore from.

    I have a tech request in:

    [Acronis #1557410] can not restore from secure zone

    Thank you for contacting Acronis!

    We are sending you this letter to assure you that your message has been received and is being processed. Please do not submit your request more than once; multiple submissions generate extra paperwork that simply slows down response times.

    Please note that most problems are frequently solved by downloading and installing the latest updates for Acronis software. If you have not done so, please download and install latest build from http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/.

    You can also quickly find the answers to your questions in Acronis Support Knowledge Base at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/.

    Thank you again for your consideration and patience.

    --
    Best regards,
    Acronis Customer Service


    I have the latest build (8053), I know there are backups in the secure zone, I just can't get to them. It seems when it reboots it says something like "kernel 45 error" or something. It flashes by so fast I am not sure. Anyway, any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks, Dave
     
  2. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I should also add that Windows is running just fine. I just mucked up a few things and wanted to go back to when things were clean and fresh. Wish I could do that in life sometimes....... Oh well :D
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You could try the Safe Mode version of TI or you could create a VistaPE CD that includes TI. Otherwise, you'll probably have to see if Acronis can provide you a custom ISO that supports your hardware.
     
  4. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Yes, pressed F11 when booting from cd and entered that string and I am running Windows XP Media Center 2005. I had made a BartPE cd at one time, but it does not have the ACronis plugin. Is that something that would make this work? I am sorely tempted to splurge and stop by mustang's site if that is what it is going to take.

    Thanks for the quick response MudCrab, Dave
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    If you haven't tried the Safe Mode version, download it from you Acronis Account, install it and create a new TI CD that includes it. It may see your RAID setups just fine.

    If you add the necessary drivers to you BartPE build, it should work for you.

    If you want to create a VistaPE CD, you can do that. Browse through my guide (link is in my signature) if you're unfamiliar with the process and decide from there.
     
  6. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I downloaded the Safe Mode version and ran it. Then I opened ATI and created a bootable cd. Safe Mode version showed up as one of the components that was being included. I then tried running the cd, twice, and both times the comp just booted right into windows. What could I have done wrong?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Are you sure the CD got created successfully?

    You could create an ISO file and then use Nero or another ISO capable program to burn the CD. Another option is to use a flashdrive (if you're computer supports it).
     
  8. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I think I know what I did wrong. When given the choice of burner, I chose the cd/dvd burner instead of the iso burner. Doh! Have to wait til I get home tonight to retry.
     
  9. xtrmpro66

    xtrmpro66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Actually, I did it right. DVD drive is just not kicking like it used to. I was able to boot (finally) into the safemode version and it saw my secure zone. From there I restored my c: successfully, just like brand new!

    Now, after all that, I have just bought a new motherboard and I am going to do a clean install of Vista. I want to use the drives that I currently have setup in RAID (4 x 320 gigs), should I just install over them, or is there something else I should do to them?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    If the drives are setup on the new motherboard in the RAID configuration you want, you should be able to just install over them. It might not hurt to reformat it during the installation if Vista still sees the old drive setup (if it survived being moved).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.