Restoring and restarting computer on TI9.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babac, Nov 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi gang,
    When setting up the script for a full system restore,one can read that ''restart computer'' is required.
    My question is at what step is this required.During the restore process, will I be prompted to do so.If so,when?

    Thank you.
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    When you select to proceed, the message will appear. The PC will boot into TI’s Linux environment, restore the system, and then reboot again.
     
  3. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi TheWeaz,
    Two questions:
    If I understand well, I will not be prompted to reboot?
    The script about reboot is just a warning that it's going to happen?
    Thank you!
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    No, you have to reply; either reboot or cancel.
     
  5. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Thank you!
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    You do not respond to the second boot, that's automatic.
     
  7. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Theweaz,
    Last question:What has the Linux environment to do with this matter, as mentionned in your first reply?
    Thanks.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello babac,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that Windows does not allow you to run an application while this application completely rewrites the partition where Windows is installed. Therefore, as TheWeaz said, Acronis True Image will prompt you to reboot the computer into its standalone version to restore the system partition. You will get this prompt after you click the "Proceed" button (check the attached screen shot). Once the partition has been restored, you will be able to boot Windows in the usual way. Please note that all the data stored on the restored partition will be replaced by the image data, so be careful and watch for non-backed-up data that you might need.

    I would also recommend that you have a look at this article describing what is the standalone version of Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 6, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.