Restoring an Image from Ext USB drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bob_nj, Jan 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I'm on the road with a laptop and just downloaded the trial version of TI 2009 Home.
    I plan to order a full copy for my laptop and home PC when I get back to town.

    That being said, hopefully it's not out of line to ask a question about DiscWizard.

    Recently the hard drive crashed on my home PC.
    I have a good DiscWizard image from the crashed drive on an external USB.

    When I tried to use the rescue CD to restore the image to a spank brand new hard drive I installed in the PC, the external does not show up as a "restore from" location.

    I didn't see anywhere that the new disk needs formatting or anything special, or that restoring from an external USB hard drive was not possible.

    I'm "ok" at this stuff, but far from the experience level I see on this board.

    What am I doing wrong?

    XP Pro

    Thanks
    Bob
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It's not an unknown problem ... the Rescue CD which uses Linux, doesn't have the correct driver to detect the chipset your external enclosure uses. The solution is to make a BartPE cd and embed the True Image plug-in into it. Bart uses windows drivers so if your external drive is seen in windows, the BartPE cd will also enable DiscWizard (True Image) to see it. But I don't think Disc Wizard is supplied with a plug-in for Bart so you may have to go with the purchase of True Image.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If the disk is blank it may not be seen. In TI2009 there should be an Add New Disk wizard which will do an initial setup of the drive. It is mentioned in Chapter 14 of the TI User Guide.

    Another option is to put the new drive into the PC if it is running or another if it isn't, assuming you can connect an extra drive) and just setup the partitions (or a partition that will become C when you restore the image) using Disk Management.
     
  4. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I'll do anything to avoid talk of BartPe - because I don't know what I'm doing:D

    But seriously,do you have another external hard drive? If you do, you might try transferring the image to another external drive and hopefully DiscWizard will recognize that drive and you can run your restore.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    On contact Chat support and see about getting an iso you can burn as boot CD that will support your hardware better.
     
  6. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for the replies
    I have some questions since I need to do some research.

    I'll do some reading and try to understand exactly what BartPE does and how to use it. When I get the BartPE, is it clear how to "embed the plug in"?
    Is it clear in TI where and how to do this?
    I have the trial version of TI 2009 home on my laptop, and plan to get the full version for both laptop and home Pc.


    When I get the full version of TI Home, will it allow me to embed a DW image and restore it?

    Thanks
    Bob
     
  7. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    This looks like a viable option since the machine is running, but with a hard drive that is too small to restore the image to. This new drive that is too small was installed while I was away. For some reason a local shop took out a 250 gig drive and put in an 80 gig o_O

    Now I have to learn how to install a slave drive, image the disk that is too small, and restore it to that slave (320 WD) that I recently purchased.
    If that goes well, I'll have to make the slave 320 the master, and try to restore my original DW image to it.

    When I try to install the 320 as a slave, I'll have to remove one of the DVD drives to get it in the machine. I'm guessing the hard drive ribbon cable will have another plug to go into the slave?
    Is that so, or would I use the cable from the removed DVD drive?

    With little time to deal with home and debacles like this, I'm desperately trying
    to do the best I can and appreciate all the help.

    Thanks
    Bob
     
  8. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I'll have to read up on ISO images.
    If you reply before I do, what is the basis of an ISO image, and should I have one in addition to an image?

    Take care
    Bob
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The FAQ sticky has a link to creating a BartPE cd and to include the True Image plug-in. But a couple of years ago another user posted a very concise set of instructions for doing this which I found much easier to implement. Here is the link: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=839781&postcount=1

    You wouldn't want to embed a DW image ... if I'm thinking what you mean ... and I don't know if True Image is able to restore a DW image.
     
  10. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I was quoting part of your reply here about the plug in, sorry.
    Not familiar with plug ins yet.

    I'm not getting email notification so I'll keep up the best I can

    Thanks
    Bob
     
  11. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Make a rescue disk from your TI 12 trial and boot your desktop with that, if it can "see" your external drive and you can verify the image on the external then you should be good to go.

    If you intend to install TI on both computers then you will need two licences.
     
  12. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I'll try that on my laptop since I'm not at home where the PC is.
    I downloaded the trial version on the laptop and plan to get the full version for both machines.

    The machine at home that crashed was imaged with DiscWizard so I'll first have to try to restore to that.

    I'm still not getting email notification.
    I checked that option upon registration, and checked it again after that.

    What else can I do?

    Thanks
    Bob
     
  13. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I have never in more than 14 months had an email notification about new builds and have seen many posts here saying the same. This part of Acronis support does not work. The only thing that I have had around Christmas was an advert.

    Acronis occasionally go to the effort of releasing bug fixes in new builds. But for some reason dont tell their registered customers. Now you know why this forum is so popular.
     
  14. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    And the beat goes on...

    Well, I'm weary :(

    I have my credit card out ready to order two copies of TI 2009.
    I'm on the road and running a trial version of TI 2009 on my laptop right now.

    I booted to the recovery disk but it dies right there.
    Just a black screen with a #sign and blinking cursor.

    No problem I say.
    I'll just create a bootable cd using the safe version option.
    NOT :ouch:
    This isn't a choice on my trial version.

    So, do I buy the two copies and hope that I can boot, or is there a way to create a "Safe Version" cd without having to upgrade to the full version?

    I saw a post that was just created a few minutes ago and the Acronis support guy referred the poster to live chat.
    I tried that and waited forever with no response.

    Eternally frustrated
    Bob
     
  15. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Well, I don't expect a response based on previous experience, but I just bought two licenses for Home 2009.

    I still don't have an option to create a "Safe" edition of the recovery software, and the full version won't boot from my laptop.

    This is sad and I'm weary.

    I know the economy is bad, but when people spend money, why isn't there some appreciation?

    I'm done...
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you download the Safe Media (Safe Mode) add-on from your Acronis account and install it? Once installed, you'll have the option to include it when you create your TI CD.

    For the Full Mode version, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  17. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    No I haven't on both questions, but I will.


    I was on with live chat earlier this morning and instructed to uninstall the trial and download a full version.
    They also want me to create a rescue disk from an ISO file.

    Is there some issue with remanants in the registry after uninstalling?
    I thought I read that somewhere.

    I looked for the "Safe Mode" add on but couldn't find it the first time.
    I think the manual says it's part of the options available in the software?

    Thanks for your time
    Bob
     
  18. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Have you registered the full version of TI, when you do you need to log in to your account and click on "Your registered software" on the right of the screen this will take you to a page that shows all your registered software, click on TI 12 and the Safe Version should be there.

    At one time the safe version was included in the download but Acronis has added so many "features" that the size of the download got very large.

    Try the quiet acpi=off noapic from the rescue CD if it works you can add it to the rescue CD when burning so you don't have to add it every time
     
  19. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    Sorry to divert the discussion at all but could someone explain what "safe mode" is please?
     
  20. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode (Safe Media) version of TI is DOS-based and accesses the computer's hardware through the BIOS. This may or may not allow USB drives to be used (it depends on the BIOS). If the BIOS does allow USB drives to be used, the speed is usually quite slow. Network access is not available in the Safe Mode version. The Safe Mode version works best when backing up to or restoring from internal drives due to these limitations.

    The Full Mode version is Linux-based and requires that the included Linux drivers properly support your computer's hardware in order for it to work. If the Full Mode version works properly on your computer, it's generally best to use it as it's usually faster than the Safe Mode version.
     
  21. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Some updated info, and thanks for all of the ideas.

    I was instructed by Acronis to uninstall the trial version and load the full version. Did that.
    They also told me to boot from the ISO file which I did, and it works fine.
    I created and verified an image and that went well.

    I went to my "Registered Products" and downloaded the plug ins.
    I installed the Plug Ins and that went fine.

    My biggest question now is, what do I do with the Plug Ins, or how do
    they help me.
    I see them in my Program Files, but don't know what to do with them.

    I loaded PeBuilder V 3.1.10, but don't know how to add a plug in, or where it is on
    my machine.

    Thanks again
    Bob
     
  22. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    See if these instructions here would help.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=839781&postcount=1
     
  23. bob_nj

    bob_nj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Sorry to be so sophomoric, but my Acronis folder named, "BartPe" has an .inf and an .XML file i nit.

    Are these the files that get copied to the plugin folder in Bart?

    I made one BART cd with no Acronis plugin just to see if it would boot, but nothing happened.
     
  24. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    Thank you for the explanation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.