Restore to RAID using Acronis True Image Home 11.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GELand, Mar 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GELand

    GELand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have a HP Pavilion a6120n which which has a RAID controller.
    Currently, I have one 320 GB HD installed.
    I use Acronis True Image Home 11.0 to backup my computer.

    If I install a second 320 GB HD, will I be able to restore a single HD backup to the new RAID configuration.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can restore the image, but it may not boot into Windows correctly if the RAID drivers are not installed and active when the backup image was created.

    You might want to take a look at this thread: Non Raid Image to Raid 0 config question
     
  3. uptone

    uptone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    I don't know what the answere is to your question but if I were doing it what I would do first is make my hardware changes and then make another backup. The way I look at it, your first backup if you try to restore to a different raid configuration (the addition of a second drive) the system may not work.
     
  4. GELand

    GELand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    My computer came with the RAID controller and RAID drivers preinstalled.
     
  5. GELand

    GELand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Additionally, I am considering RAID 1.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    RAID 1 is great. Actually provides greater security, unlike RAID 0 which provides less than using a single drive.

    Your best bet is to create your RAID 1 array and then make your backup. YOu should be able to restore then without having to think about RAID. It isn't necessary to make the RAID first, and imight take a bit longer, but it's simpler and more surefire. HOWEVER, be sure test the ability to restore by booting with the ATI bootCD and going though all the steps right up to and including picking the disk to restore to. This will show whether ATI BootCD can see your drives during restore operations.

    When you restore from RAID to RAID, you won't have to rebuild the RAID array afterwards -- it should be ready to boot right into the array.
     
  7. GELand

    GELand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I purchased a Seagate 320 HD (equivalent to the one which came with computer)
    My computer came with Intel Matrix Storage Manager. I had never been exposed to a RAID environment and was also unaware of the capabilities of Intel Matrix Storage Manager.
    I am now, as I type, using Intel Matrix Storage Manager to configure the two drives as RAID 1.
    Thanks for everyones assistance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.