Restore older Images with TI V 11?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davidg1, Jul 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Hi, have HD images stored in external drives, mostly done with previous versions of 10 and 9.
    If I install my new TI V11, will I be able to restore any of those images created with prior versions?
    Thanks
    David
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, you will be a able to restore Images made with ver 10 and 9 with ver 11, even though Acronis says they only guarantee a 1-version backwards compatibility. In any case you should always keep your bootable True Image CDs of previous versions.
     
  3. davidg1

    davidg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    thank you very much
    David
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You need a new Rescue CD with each new install.

    Un-install any old vesion before installing a newer version.

    Use a Sharpie pen and record your version number, build number and serial number on each Rescue CD that you create. This info is in the help file of each CD.
     
  5. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    As others have said, retain your earlier versions of Acronis or at least their respective Rescue CDs.

    FYI: I have successfully validated, mounted and browsed, and restored selected files, from version 8 backups using ATI 11.
     
  6. virtualgeorge

    virtualgeorge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I used ver 8 to backup a drive and have the restore disk.
    But it is on a newer computer with sata drives and it seems my boot disk does not work on this pc?

    I have not upgraded since 8 has worked perfectly for years.

    Do I maybe have a bad boot disk or do the older ones not work on sata?

    However, I did forget to create the rescue disc on that computer that has the sata drives, I just used a boot disc that I created on a different pc with the same version 8.

    I guess I will upgrade to 11 and see if that boot works. I tried to create a boot disk from the trial version of 11 and that one hangs too after starting. But I think I read that only happens if using the trial version.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Do not buy until you get the trial Rescue CD seeing your SATA drives. Contact Acronis support if necessary. One of the problems other users are having is that some SATA drives are not being seen. Be sure and use the latest trial version of V11 which is 8,101.

    Hopefully, you un-installed version 8 before installing Version 11. This could effect how successful you are in Windows but I'm not sure if installing 11 over 8 would effect the creation of the Rescue CD.
     
  8. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Try leaving the disk drawer open and let TI close it after you click on proceed, this has worked for a number of users who have trouble burning a Rescue CD
     
  9. virtualgeorge

    virtualgeorge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Do you do this when creating the boot cd? I can create the disks fine, its just that when I boot with them, when the final acronis page loads where choose what you want to do like explore, back etc., then the program just hangs & locks up.

    I will still buy the new version as it looks like it has some improvements and backs up outlook. I saw they are giving a 20% discount so for $40 I can be sure I have everything for my business backed up, its worth it.:D
     
  10. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Yes when creating the rescue disk, sorry I misread your post I thought you was saying that it hung when creating the disk.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello virtualgeorge,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.