Restore fails

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by c1c2, Nov 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Hi,

    just bought ATI9 and I am a bit confused.
    I´m using build 2293 German version.

    I just did a backup of a network folder, spanning over 11 parts.
    This folder contains ATI images and simple files.

    I burned them to DVD and verfied every file.
    Restoring is impossible. I alway get an error that a file is damaged.

    So it seems that I wasted 11 hi-quality DVD-R media for nothing.
    What is the problem?

    Thanks in advance
    Philipp
     
  2. Cintra

    Cintra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norway
    Hei c1c2

    If the files on dvd-r verified OK they should still be ok.. I wonder if the additional files you mention are confusing the 11 parts..

    Might be worth trying to copy the tib parts alone to a spare directory or partition, and try restoring from there?

    Mvh
     
  3. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    I did a copy to harddrive: restore fails.

    I did a second test.
    I did an ATI9 backup of another folder directly to harddrive.
    That folder containes ATI 8 splitted images, up to 4.3 Gig.

    The image is corrupted. :mad:

    _Anything else_ here works just fine.
    I used ATI 7 and 8 before and never faced such problems.
    A backup software creating corrupted files?
    ATI9 is unusable that way. How can I trust that kind of so called "backup"?

    Problems with some hardware not supported, OK, but
    corrupted files? No way.
     
  4. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Once again me testing...

    There are some error codes during backup of a network folder.
    It´s in German, so I have some problems translating them.
    Something like "finding coresponding path failed, backup operation
    continued without snapshot of this path".

    May this be the reason why the files are corrupted?
     
  5. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Sorry. Error message is more like "error finding coresponding partition for the path..."
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello c1c2,

    Take a look at this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=104731.

    Large files are not been handled properly when you use the seleted files and folders backup option. I have seen this in the current (2302) English version. These same large files are being handled properly when you use the full disk image option.

    Acronis has been working on this problem. I understand there is a new German version available. Something like build 2311 that you can download from the Acronis web site. Give it a try and see if it helps.

    mustang
     
  7. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Thanks for your hint.

    I just updated to 2311 German, the issue is still there.
    I could reproduce it now without using network folders.
    Really seems to be that large file issue.

    Hope this gets fixed soon. Then anything would be fine.

    Cheers
    Philipp
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Philipp,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We need some additional information to investigate your problem thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also make screen shots all of your steps during backup process of a network folder along with the error message.
    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;
    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;
    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;
    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;
    - Save the result picture with JPEG format being preferable.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread.
    We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  9. c1c2

    c1c2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Hi,

    sorry for that late post.

    I´ll reproduce the error and will be back to
    contact the support directly with the collected info.

    Cheers
    Philipp
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.