restore error on vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by figogo, Aug 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. figogo

    figogo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I dont know why everytime the system showed up that I did not turn the power poperly after I have restored from an image! :p everything works just fine:p anyone can helps? thanks:p
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you make the backup image while Vista was running and you're only getting the message on the first boot after the restore, then it's normal. Just ignore it. Since the image was created while Vista was running it thinks it didn't shutdown properly.
     
  3. figogo

    figogo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    thanks for your help MudCrab, but the problem seems not to be occurred on windows xp, u got any clue?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I think TI "adjusts" the boot flag for XP. There are still Vista bugs to work out. This is one of them.
     
  5. figogo

    figogo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    thanks a lot:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.