restore acronis to damage disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by den myos, Feb 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I work at the local library, we just DL acronis to test.
    And its working great. We just cloned 10 pc with it.
    The plan is to have a image on a external hdd or labtop, and the walk around in the library, and boot the damage pc on a usb stick, and the restore the image from a external hdd or laptop.
    But is that possible with acronis True image home 11.
    And is it possible to have several images on 1 external hdd/ laptop, and in the restore proses, choose between the images.

    thx
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Yes, it's possible to make a usb restore "disk" -- check out mudcrab's post here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176958

    It's possible to have more than one backup image on a disk or stick. Instead of "cloning" as described in the ATI user guide, do a partition/disk backup, which backs up the contents of the source disk to a file on the target disk. You can have as many of these backup/image files on a disk as will fit.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2008
  3. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    i did read mudcrab's guide. But i got the idea, that it only worked with a fully operational OS.
    I need to but the image on a OS, that is not working.
    But maybe i need to read it again. :)
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    An Image that was made from a working system, when restored to a hard drive, will produce a working system again, all other things being equal.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Once the bootable USB Hard Drive is created, you can boot from it just like you can from a CD or Flashdrive. No OS needs to be on the destination (booting) computer.

    If you have any specific questions or problems, feel free to ask.
     
  6. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    THX,
    ill read your guide carefully, again..
    I shure it's what im looking for.
     
  7. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I followed the guide, and i can boot on the usb hdd.
    I did at backup of my disk, and put it on the usb hdd partion.
    I wantet to do a clonen of my disk, but at one point acronis ask me if i wantet to delete everything on the destination drive. And if i said no to that, it would not let me press, next.
    So i ended up doing a backup instead.

    Boote up on the usb hdd, get the acrinos interface, all is good.
    But what now!!, i go into recovery mode, but i can't see my *.tib file anywhere.
    What im i doing wrong?

    THX

    ps. BTW, i think there is a bug in acronis.
    In dos mode, if i close the windows (to close acronis down, hit the X) it will freeze and make a very loud biiiiiiiiiip. Until i pull the plug.
     
  8. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    ahh it just takes one hell of a long time to show up in the menu.
    At least 10 min...
    weird!
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Sometimes it can take a while for TI fill load the folder/file tree, but 10 minutes seems excessive.

    When you say "dos mode" are you booting to the Full (Linux-based) or Safe (Dos-based) version of TI?

    The loud noise usually means that the computer isn't shutting down properly. This happens with a bad Linux shutdown too.

    You may want to consider creating a BartPE or Vista PE CD or submitting a support request to Acronis and seeing if they have a fix for it.
     
  10. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    im booting on the usb hdd, that i made from your guide. I guess it boots into to a dos mode. You know 16 bit color and so on.
    10 min. is not gonna cut it, its more like 20 min.
    But it works, when i finally get the whole menu.
     
  11. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Come to think of it..
    when i made the usb flash, i did not have the usb Hdd pluged in.
    It was pluged in, (for the first time) after i made the usb flash.
    So maybe the 20 min. + of waiting time is a driver issue.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't think that should make any difference.

    Have you tried just typing the drive and directory into the filename box (like "d:\backups\myvistabackup.tib")? Sometimes TI will find them as you type and you wouldn't have to wait for the tree.
     
  13. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Yep that worked, thx alot. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.