restore acronis to damage disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by den myos, Feb 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I work at the local library, we just DL acronis to test.
    And its working great. We just cloned 10 pc with it.
    The plan is to have a image on a external hdd or labtop, and the walk around in the library, and boot the damage pc on a usb stick, and the restore the image from a external hdd or laptop.
    But is that possible with acronis True image home 11.
    And is it possible to have several images on 1 external hdd/ laptop, and in the restore proses, choose between the images.

    thx
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Yes, it's possible to make a usb restore "disk" -- check out mudcrab's post here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176958

    It's possible to have more than one backup image on a disk or stick. Instead of "cloning" as described in the ATI user guide, do a partition/disk backup, which backs up the contents of the source disk to a file on the target disk. You can have as many of these backup/image files on a disk as will fit.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2008
  3. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    i did read mudcrab's guide. But i got the idea, that it only worked with a fully operational OS.
    I need to but the image on a OS, that is not working.
    But maybe i need to read it again. :)
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    An Image that was made from a working system, when restored to a hard drive, will produce a working system again, all other things being equal.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    Once the bootable USB Hard Drive is created, you can boot from it just like you can from a CD or Flashdrive. No OS needs to be on the destination (booting) computer.

    If you have any specific questions or problems, feel free to ask.
     
  6. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    THX,
    ill read your guide carefully, again..
    I shure it's what im looking for.
     
  7. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I followed the guide, and i can boot on the usb hdd.
    I did at backup of my disk, and put it on the usb hdd partion.
    I wantet to do a clonen of my disk, but at one point acronis ask me if i wantet to delete everything on the destination drive. And if i said no to that, it would not let me press, next.
    So i ended up doing a backup instead.

    Boote up on the usb hdd, get the acrinos interface, all is good.
    But what now!!, i go into recovery mode, but i can't see my *.tib file anywhere.
    What im i doing wrong?

    THX

    ps. BTW, i think there is a bug in acronis.
    In dos mode, if i close the windows (to close acronis down, hit the X) it will freeze and make a very loud biiiiiiiiiip. Until i pull the plug.
     
  8. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    ahh it just takes one hell of a long time to show up in the menu.
    At least 10 min...
    weird!
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    Sometimes it can take a while for TI fill load the folder/file tree, but 10 minutes seems excessive.

    When you say "dos mode" are you booting to the Full (Linux-based) or Safe (Dos-based) version of TI?

    The loud noise usually means that the computer isn't shutting down properly. This happens with a bad Linux shutdown too.

    You may want to consider creating a BartPE or Vista PE CD or submitting a support request to Acronis and seeing if they have a fix for it.
     
  10. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    im booting on the usb hdd, that i made from your guide. I guess it boots into to a dos mode. You know 16 bit color and so on.
    10 min. is not gonna cut it, its more like 20 min.
    But it works, when i finally get the whole menu.
     
  11. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Come to think of it..
    when i made the usb flash, i did not have the usb Hdd pluged in.
    It was pluged in, (for the first time) after i made the usb flash.
    So maybe the 20 min. + of waiting time is a driver issue.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    I don't think that should make any difference.

    Have you tried just typing the drive and directory into the filename box (like "d:\backups\myvistabackup.tib")? Sometimes TI will find them as you type and you wouldn't have to wait for the tree.
     
  13. den myos

    den myos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Yep that worked, thx alot. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.