Resources go to zero and CRASH!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BrianSNJ, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrianSNJ

    BrianSNJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Hi gang,
    Ths is really the first time I could not get past a problem with Acronis TI.

    I have 2 computers. One is running Win XP Pro AMD 64 3000+ 1GB of RAM with a hard drive specifically for images to be archived on. The other is my Compaq laptop running Win XP Home, AMD 64 TL-50 1.6Ghz with 1 GB Ram.

    I have Acronis TI 9 Home v.9 build 3677 on both.

    When I try to backup my laptop C partition to the shared "IMAGES" folder on the desktop secondary storage hard drive, the laptop runs fine but the desktop hard drive memory resources drop to nothing. It eithers crashes or it takes 3 hours to finish. The storage hd has 100GB of free room. The laptop hard drive is a 64GB partition but is only using 9BG of space. I use all the default settings under the BACKUP option. I am using Windows simple sharing. Both computers are running Zone Alarm 6.5 Security Suite up to date as of today. I tried shutting all other programs including ZA...no soap! Doesn't make a difference.

    My memory resources drop down to 8MB's or it crashes. I did not have this problem before upgrading to the latest version of TI 9 Home. I tried uninstalling, etc. No soap. Also, the memory resources will not return unless I reboot the desktop PC.

    I am utterly mystified. Any suggestions?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have the page file disabled on the crashing machine?

    Check in task manager all the programs that are running in the background, maybe you have some auto updating services lurking or some Symantic program that is live (many of Symantics programs and some other programs 'take over' many parts of your system to run). It is also possible there is something strange with your network components - I have had this problem trying to persuade two wireless networked computers to talk to each other - one could talk , the other could receive, if the one that received tried to talk - everything just hung.

    Colin
     
  3. BrianSNJ

    BrianSNJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    No, I do not have the pagefile disabled. These computers are also both wired through a gigabit lan. Nothing wireless. I would never backup over wireless, it isn't smart. lol
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
  5. BrianSNJ

    BrianSNJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I tried the IRPSTACK trick. That did not work.

    I tried disabling ZA and anything else. No luck.

    Just a weird question but could it be related to having a gigabit switch and a Linksys WiFi router?
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't have WiFi but I do have a gigabit switch and wired gigabit NICs - no problem.
     
  7. BrianSNJ

    BrianSNJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I didn't think it would be that but I want to cover all the bases.

    Anyone have problems with NVIDIA NIC's on the mobo? My destination computer has an NVIDIA NIC. I also tried running this same setup on two different computers. The resources on the destination computer drop from 800+mb's RAM free to less than 30MB's free. Hit or miss if the image succeeds or fails.

    I am stumped.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Brian,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for the delay with the response.

    Could you please provide us with the following information?

    - Try copying large files (e.g. disk\partition images themselves) from your laptop to the 'IMAGES' folder located the desktop computer using Windows Explorer or any other file manager and inform us about the result;

    - Try to create an image saving it to the 'IMAGES' folder located the desktop computer when your laptop is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (3677) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home and inform us about the result;

    - When exactly do the desktop computer memory resources drop down? What happens with Acronis True Image at that moment? Does Acronis True Image indicate any errors?

    - Try using some older build in order to confirm that the problem appears with the latest build (3677) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home only;

    You can download three last builds from the Product Updates section of your account at Acronis web site by clicking on the 'Full history of changes' link.

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post for both computers;

    - Rename the files collected to sysinfo_source.NFO, report_source.txt and sysinfo_destination.NFO, report_destination.txt accordingly.

    Then please submit a request for technical support. Provide the files and information collected in your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the most suitable solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BrianSNJ,

    Sorry, I don't have an answer for you. However regarding wireless, I've been imaging and restoring across a wireless network for the last two years. No problems at all.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BrianSNJ,

    Just before your computer crashes, in Task Manager, Processes tab, what is using "all" the memory?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.