Resizing possible with RAID setup?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by kurt2439, Sep 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I recently upgraded my RAID setup. I had one RAID1 array with the system on it and one RAID5 array with data on it. I replaced each hard drive, one by one, with a drive double its size and let the array rebuild before switching the next hard drive. This worked out fine.

    Next I hoped to resize the partitions into the unallocated space. Acronis Disk Directory Server does not seem to be able to do this. Although it shows the unallocated space on the same disk as the partition I want to expand, it does not let me resize the partition into that space. I can only create a new partition in the unallocated space. It seems that the two spans of space on the hard drive are not able to be joined. Can anyone confirm or deny this? Has anyone tried something similar?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of DD Server are you using?

    What OS are you using?

    Did you try the procedure from Windows (if using Windows) or did you boot to the DD CD and try it?

    Is you RAID hardware-based (supported and setup in the computer's BIOS) or is it software-based and setup in the OS?

    If using Windows, are your partitions Basic or are you using Dymanic Volumes?

    I have used the Home version of Disk Director 10 to resize RAID partitions successfully.
     
  3. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    It is DD Server 10.0 Build 2077 running on Windows 2003 SP2. It is a hardware RAID solution on a PERC 4/DC card.

    I have tried from Windows only to resize the partitions. Neither are dynamic, both are NTFS. Recently we got someone from Acronis to confirm that it would work but we would have to run the boot disk to resize the system partition. They also said that the other partition would be resizeable from within Windows which I have found to be false in the case of our system so I'm a bit skeptical.

    I have resized other RAID arrays successfully but never after changing the RAID arrays as I explained. Did you make any similar changes when you were successful MudCrab?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    No, I just resized the partitions on an existing array. I never replaced the drives, let them rebuild and then tried to resize.

    Can you post a screenshot of what Windows Disk Management and DD show?

    Have you booted to the DD and proceeded through the resize feature to see if it will let you? You don't have to press the final "Proceed" button if you're unsure of the changes. You might want to try both the Full Mode and Safe Mode versions of DD from the CD.

    Do you have a backup of the drive in case the resize goes wrong? (A TI image or other backup, for example.)
     
  5. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I have tried running the boot disk, however it will not load! It says "Could not create RAMdrive" essentially. I do have a backup of the partitions I am trying to change both from our backup software and an Acronis Image (made with an acronis 9 workstation boot cd)

    Here is a screenshot

    http://chasecomputers.net/scrnshot.JPG
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you trying to resize ALL the partitions?

    This is what I would try (you may have already).

    Move the E: partition to the end of the disk. Apply the changes.
    Resize the E: partition to the size you want by moving the left side toward the C: partition. Apply the changes.
    Resize the C: partition to the right, using all the remaining unallocated space. Apply the changes.

    If you have problems booting to the Full Mode version of DD, try the Safe Mode version. Since you're working on internal drives it doesn't need to access USB drives or network shares.

    If none of this works, you may want to consider a different approach. Clear the current RAID drives and restore the image using TI. Then see if you can resize/move the partitions as necessary. You could also try the resize partitions option during the restore.
     
  7. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Genius. Your suggestions for the C and E drive worked flawlessly (well half flawlessly, I have not committed the changes yet and won't before creating a new image). I didn't think to try this. Thank you for your help with this!

    It is strange that I can't move the D drive (different disk) at all. It does not let me select the unallocated space after the D partition in the move tool. I wonder why this is?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would recommend doing each step one at at a time. That's why I put "apply the changes" after each step.

    Sometimes it works better than to do them all and then apply the changes. Also, if there's a problem, you know which step is causing it.

    You can't move unallocated space. You should be able to select the D: partition and resize it to use the unallocated space.

    Also, make sure you're running DD in "Manual" mode and not in "Automatic" mode. You have a lot more control in the manual mode.
     
  9. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks, this is what I meant when I could not move or resize the D partition. I was not trying to move the unallocated space. Unfortunately it is a live system so I can only comment on how things appear to be working in so far as Acronis allows them to happen. Your suggestions appear to have solved half of my problem so I'm quite grateful. Unfortunately if I adhered to the "Apply changes" portion of your advice I would probably be set on fire by an entire department since that would require a reboot o_O . So I'll save that for later. I'm not as concerned with the D partition right now. It is the system drive that is causing problems so I appreciate the help in resolving that.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    DD may not be able to do anything with the D: partition because the Page File is on that partition. And it would most likely require a reboot.

    Perhaps, when you get ready, if it's a problem, you could remove the page file and then resize the partition and then restore the page file.

    Another option may be to create an image of the D: partition and then restore it with resize.
     
  11. kurt2439

    kurt2439 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Perhaps that is the cause. I will have to execute these things and see how it goes. Thanks for all your help MudCrab. I will try and remember to post my results.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.