Resizing C: for disk in RAID 1 Setup

Discussion in 'Paragon Partition Manager Product Line' started by TWistaff, Jun 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TWistaff

    TWistaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I just bought PPM11 Server Edition
    The Hard Disk 0 is in a RAID 1 setup.
    I need to expand the C: from 15gb to 30gb using (E:) on Hard Disk 0.

    Are these the right steps?
    1- Convert HD0 to Basic
    2- Extend C:
    3- Convert to dynamic (How should I be doing this?)

    See attached image for more indepth details. Thanks for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    TWistaff,

    Yes, you will need the following:

    First of all, create backup of all important data or entire HDD0.

    1) Create WinPE Recovery CD of PPM11 (because system partition resize will require restart and blue screen mode doesn't have RAID drivers) In WinPE CD, even if it has no RAID drivers for your Hardware, you can add them manually and be sure that HDDs are detected properly.
    2) Boot from WinPE CD, run Ppm and check how your disks are shown. If they are shown the same way as in Windows, you can start:
    * Convert Disk to Basic
    * Shrink E:/ to have unallocated space in front of it (between R:/ and E:/)
    * Move R:/ to E:/ to get unallocated space in front of it (between R:/ and C:/)
    * Enlarge C:/
    Then boot to Windows, open Windows Disk management:
    * Right-click My computer and select Manage
    * Open Disk Management in Storage
    * Right-click your HDD 0 and select 'Convert to Dynamic'
    I'm not sure that convert back to dynamic is useful, because you don't have Windows-made RAID configurations, which require Dynamic disks.
     
  3. TWistaff

    TWistaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Alright, thanks for that. Worked a treat!

    However, disk management is looking weird. Have a look at the attached image. It's like it remembers the old partitions.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TWistaff

    TWistaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Anybody able to help me with this?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    What Server OS is it?

    Did the resize procedure work normally (no errors)?

    Is Explorer reporting the same partition sizes as Disk Management?

    Did you convert the disk backup to Dynamic after the resizing?
     
  6. TWistaff

    TWistaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    - SBS2003 SP2
    - Yes resizing worked fine
    - Yes explorer is showing sizes as disk management
    - Yes I converted the disks back to Dynamic after resizing

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Every Dynamic Disk knows about the other ones. When you converted the original drive to Basic and then back to Dynamic, the "ID" must have changed and Windows now sees it as a different drive. The remaining Dynamic Disk thinks the original is missing.

    From what I've read, I think you should be okay deleting the missing drive from Disk Management. This is from a Microsoft KB article:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.