Reset

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by denis, Mar 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    My sister was working on my pc, never mind. :D What is the best way to reset Eset smart to the beginning?
    To go back in time, when it was first in operation?
    Thanks:p
     
  2. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    when you install ess export setting and save them
    and then you can import it all thing's will go to beginning
    in future version eset will add reset firewall button(i think but sure)
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Currently there are "Default" buttons on every module . You can use it to restore the default settings of the program .

    Open the advanced setup tree (F5 button) , see the first |Default| button and choose restore ALL settings to default.

    Then , just to be double assured , download the latest installer of the program and perform repair install of the program (install on top of the current version)


    Add: For more info , see Ron's screenshot :)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    If you go to the advanced setup tree, there is a default button on each screen. Click it and it will give you two options.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    Great help HiTech_boy and ronjor
    at this point i must be from mars
    I am sure you have better stuff to do, but i don't find that part:D
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    Everyone has to be somewhere denis. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.