Rescue Medium hang at Connecting to License-Server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gamefreaktegel, Jul 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gamefreaktegel

    gamefreaktegel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I have created a new Rescue Medium Build #8115 from Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server. When I boot from this medium it hangs at "Connecting to License-Server" (German: Verbinde zum Lizenz-Server).
    With my old medium I haven't any issues (Build #801:cool:.
    The computer is a Fujitsu-Siemens E5625. I need the new medium because of added hardware compatibility.
    Have you any idea?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gamefreaktegel,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if you have updated Acronis License Server component to build 8115 as well?

    If yes, could you please clarify if you are able to ping the computer in question when it's booted with Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I've exactly the same problem as gamefreaktegel described.

    Booting with Rescue Media TIEES Build 8115 booting hangs with "Verbinde zum Lizenz-Server" (Connection to license-server). And yes - build 8115 was the first build I have installed!

    Hardware: Fujitsu-Siemens W360 with Intel 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network-card.

    How can I find out the IP of this Server if I have booted with the Rescue Media? - we have many other servers in the lan - which name became the Server when it's booted with the Rescue Media?

    Thanx for your help!
     
  4. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    in rescue media, tools / options or so you should be able to see the NIC and if it found DHCP it's address.

    Good luck ;)
     
  5. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    It hangs at "Connecting to License-server" - so I have no access to the options at this time. Can I cancel this "Connecting to..." to see this option dialog?

    BTW: With an older network card I have the same problem. I thin the Rescue Mendia has a problem to find the License-server ord the DHCP-server.

    Regards...
     
  6. verypsb

    verypsb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    We've got the same problems. Made a support call with Acronis, but haven't seen a response yet. It doesn't work with network boot from RIS server either.
     
  7. verypsb

    verypsb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Does Acronis answer support calls? The do take their time....
     
  8. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I have found the problem - the bootable Rescue Media did not find the DHCP server! A call is open to solve this problem.
    Temporarily I use a UCBDWin-CD where I have integrated the BartPE-Plugin of TrueImage (boot-time greater 30 minutes - but this solution works).
    I come back here if Acronis has solved this buggy problem...

    Regards
    Michael
     
  9. verypsb

    verypsb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I hope they'll fix this soon!
     
  10. loginsrl

    loginsrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    I've the same problem (True Image Echo Workstation 9.5.8115 english, rescue cd blocked looking for license server)
    after reading the above posts the only two ways I've found are:
    1. when I'm lucky, sometimes the program goes on OK, and I can work with no problem.
    2. with the page "Connecting to license server..." opened and blocked, I connect the PC to a DHCP server (NOT connected to a PC with a license server installed), and (MAGIC!) after a few seconds, True Image main page appears ...

    I've also tried to create a rescue CD with network setting with static IP, but in this case it is impossibile to unblock the program ...

    For me is a problem, because I've a notebook and when I'm outside office for many days, I must be able to restore my hard disk with rescue CD and TIB images CD ...

    I've an opened a ticked with Acronis tech support; they replied me almost immediatly (very good!), telling that they will investigate and will tell me something next week (tomorrow in Italy is holiday).

    As soon as I have news, I'll post here for everybody.

    Bye
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bayernoil2000 and verypsb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  12. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    My Acronis request number: #1626175

    In the request they said they are working hard on an new version. Hm - in my opinion they should work hard to solve existing bugs and problems in the current version (I fear that the bugs are in the new version too)!

    Regards
    Michael
     
  13. loginsrl

    loginsrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    In past days I've been contacted by Italian Acronis support; they sent me a 25MB ISO file, and the rescue CD I created with it works very fine.
    Acronis tech told me to use it until a new build will be released.
    To obtain the file, contact Your local Acronis support.

    Bye
     
  14. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I have already a new Rescue-ISO from Acronis without the function to connect to the license server. With this version I found that TrueImage did not find my DHCP-server - the reason for this is one of our problem witch is adressed with my ticket number to Acronis.

    Michael
     
  15. StephanWeber

    StephanWeber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    as loginsrl wrote: "For me is a problem, because I've a notebook and when I'm outside office for many days, I must be able to restore my hard disk with rescue CD and TIB images CD ..."

    more, I want to be able to create (planned) backups outside the office, too. So I installed a license server on each notebook and registered the licenses locally. The problem is: Neither F11 BootMgr-Recovery nor full versions of BootCD's ATI ECHO WS can find a valid license and hang at that point .. though a valid license is registered/installed locally on the same machine.

    I would expect that at least a simple recovery from the local hard drive should work with F11! Why can't this be an additional option in the BootManager's menu?

    regards, Stephan
     
  16. loginsrl

    loginsrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    I have many people with notebooks often out of office, and I installed all like You (one license server on each notebook, and True Image on each notebook manually linked to the local license server), and in this way I'm able to make a backup launching True Image from Windows; obviously, when You work offline, if You want to backup C: partition, You must have a second partition or drive where to save the backup file ...

    With the actual build (8115), if local license server is not active (when You use the rescue CD or BootMgr), True Image cannot be launched.

    Bye
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello loginsrl and StephanWeber,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that Acronis Bootable Rescue Media will not be able to access Acronis License Server installed on the computer it's booted on, as Acronis License Server service needs to be running.

    However, please notice that you can still work in Demo mode (by clicking "Cancel"), which allows restoring images (same functionality as the trial version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media).

    bayernoil2000, as I can see, your problem is being worked upon. Please answer to the message sent (at 5th September) by Stefan at your earliest convenience (in case you haven't received the e-mail, please send us a Private Message).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  18. moorevfr

    moorevfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    I am to having the same problem as most of you when booting from Acronis rescue and trying to load up the TI-E(with Universal restore add-on) it hangs at "Connecting to the license server" and goes no further. It some times works on some older workstations but more modern/up to date it wont get past the screen.

    I have tried disabling the network adapter in the BIOS but still no joy.

    I've logged two calls to the support but have yet to receive a reply or an email to confirm that they have got my calls which is not a good sign. I noticed that a couple of you have received a temp fixed rescue medium i take it this cuts out the Connecting to the license server part and loads the software?

    Looking forward to a reply.
     
  19. nge

    nge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    One more for this issue.

    Same Problem here, Acronis True Image Echo 8115 keeps hanging on "connecting to License-Server".
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello moorevfr and nge,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to update all installed components and recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media as they need to be the same build in order to interact properly.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  21. cdlaurie

    cdlaurie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I am having this issue too - i contacted Acronis support one week ago, i have had only one automated reply tp say thay have recieved my suppory request and nothing else - what a joke Acronis support is.

    I used to rate Acronis products but now i will look elsewhere.

    I have the latest build installed, issue occurs when booting from rescue media and then hangs as connecting to license server.

    can somone from acronis please give a decent answer?

    thanks.
     
  22. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cdlaurie,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure Acronis Bootable Rescue Media is created with the latest build as well.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  23. bayernoil2000

    bayernoil2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Build 8163 has changed minor things:
    Saved: No hanging to connect to license server (because there is no looking to an license server in this build? Because see "Not solved")
    Not solved: This build didn't find our DHCP-server too - this isn't acceptable! In the worst case I have no time to spend for looking a free IP-address!!!

    Your support team has received some troubleshooting files from me. I don't always have to carry out so much time around the fault analysis.
    Deactivating the connect to the license server isn't the solution - the fix to find the DHCP server is the solution!

    Regards Michael
     
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bayernoil2000,

    As I can see, Stefan has sent you a special .iso image. Could you please clarify if it solved the problem?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  25. Silek

    Silek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello erverybody,

    has anyone heard about a working solution?
    I've the same troubles. Only switching to another console (CTL+ALT+2) and manually setting the IP make acronis reach the main window.

    It's absolutely unacceptable, that this problem still remains.

    Greets
    Silek
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.