Rescue Media doesn't work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jmspdx, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmspdx

    jmspdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am using TI v11 (build 8,053). When I boot from the TI rescue media, the program hangs when the wizard is opens up to the backup archive selection screen (for restore) or backup archive location srceen (for backup). Only my computer shows, nothing else under the tree. This does not occur when I am in the wizard under windows.

    My operating I am using Vista business, on an asus p5b-e motherboard. I have 4 sata drives. I also have an eSata external drive.

    I made a BartPE rescue disk and it does not hang like the TI rescue disk, however, it cannot see the eSata external drive. I believe it is on a JMicron B36x controller.

    Is there any way I can get the TI rescue disk to work? IF not, how could I get the BartPE how could I get it to see the eSata drive.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    YOu can Try making a VistaPE disk instead of Bart. Look for Mustang's Free VisataPE guide on this forum and get on of his scripts for ATI. You have to download MS's WAIK, but the directions are inthe guide. Very easy and it will work on more machines than the ATI 11 Boot disk -- and works much faster too than the ATI boot Disk. You don't have to load special drivers to make the Vista PE disk, Just use Winbuilder which is free. It's all in the free guide:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=193106
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    You can try to use the following workaround:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis True Image bootable rescue disc (Full version);
    - Hit F11 key after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (so it will be "quiet acpi=off noapic");
    - Click OK button.

    If you've tried it but the issue still exist then please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  4. jmspdx

    jmspdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I followed Mustang's guide, and purchased and installed his true image 11 script. WinPE 2 seems to work quite well except that for the drive lettering. It is not the same as when true image is loaded in windows. The cd drive bumps the lettering. Is there anyway to rename the cd drive letter to something like s or t when WinPE loads, or otherwise configure WinPE so all disks will show up with the same drive letter as in windows? Until I can correct this I am afraid of wiping out a partition if I need to do a restore.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You should not get in the habit of using drive letters to tell which partition is which. Just label your partitions like XP Pro, Data, Backups, Vista, etc. and use the label to tell them apart. I also like to take note of the sizes of the partitions.

    Vista assigns drive letters as it sees fit when it boots. I don't think you can control it. Even if you could force it, it would probably make the PE CD unbootable on another computer.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's a good way to get into trouble trying to rely on the drive letters. Each OS assigns the letters on boot and often two diff OSs willnot do it the same way. Even with an ATI boot disk, the drive letters are very likely to be diff than windows xp or Vista.

    So best to name the disks. Sometimes it's easier to row downstream than up ;-)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.