Rescue Disk don't start with SAS HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by steve.harder, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steve.harder

    steve.harder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I got a new IBM x3250 with raid 1 and need to dump image from TI 9.1 to it.
    The boot disk nor the agent will boot to start the proccess.
    I have the lates build 3854

    I assum the TI is not supporting the new servers with SAS HD and Controller.
    Can someone point me for a solution.

    Thanks
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You may want to try a BartPE disk until Acronis adds the Linux drivers. See the following links Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD and Mustang's BartPE Plugins.
     
  3. Robi

    Robi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,
    since the 3854 build of TI server version doesn't work well, i got a
    interim version from acronis support (build 385:cool:. I have the following
    testscenario:

    Hardware ProLiant DL360G5 Server with a Smart Array P400i controller.
    4 SAS scsi hd's, each 146 GB in a Raid 6 configuration. Server has 4 G Ram.

    W2K3 test:
    Installed W2K3 standard version. Boot from the acronis DR cd, made an image
    from the hole server to an ftp server. All worked well.

    Exchanged the hd's in my testserver with new ones. Bootet from the acronis cd (in the linux environement) and restored the system from my ftp server.

    All went ok. Machiene rebootet as usual.

    -----------------------
    Same test with debian 3.1r3 on my test server.

    no problem.

    robi
     
  4. steve.harder

    steve.harder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    How can I get the newer TI version you mentioned?
    I'm having problems creating the PartPE CD with the Acronis plugin.
    It seems to give me an error regarding the importing of the registry license key during the script stage.

    the error :
    ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
    ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.

    *** DONE ***.
    *** Next *** Create "z_UpperFilters" plugin to force last processing.
    Press any key to continue . . .


    I'm running the PartPE on the win2003 server where the TI is installed.
    I upgraded the TI to the 3854 update before.

    Thanks
     
  5. steve.harder

    steve.harder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Dump Image on Raid 1

    Hi,

    I'm trying now to dump an image on x306 SATA HD Raid 1
    TI is not recognizing the raid 1 and I see the two disks instead of one in raid 1.

    Thanks
     
  6. steve.harder

    steve.harder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Dump Image to Raid 1 Problems

    Hi,

    I was having lots of troubles booting with the TI 9.1 Rescue disk for dumping an image to a new IBM x3250 server.

    I was able to boot with BartPE and Acronis Plugin.
    Once we finished with the image dump the server booted and gave me the menue to choose the OS .
    It seems that the Acronis is having a problem with raid controller that is configured with raid 1.
    right after I choose the first OS I get the blue screen with error of Inaccessible boot device.

    Please note that i dump an image from an IDE PC HD to a new x3250 raid 1 SAS controller HD.

    P.S

    This happens with the acronis agent installed on the OS as well after reboot.

    Please help anyone

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2007
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Dump Image to Raid 1 Problems

    Hello steve.harder,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Provide the exact vendor and model of the RAID controller and hard drives you use.

    Having collected the above information please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    P.S. I have merged several threads you have started since they are concern the same issue. Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.