Rescue CD-ROM hangs during Startup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gberger, Sep 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gberger

    gberger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    The rescue boot hangs on my Compaq Proliant DL360 G1 Server
    I'm using True Image Server V8 (Build 764) , Windows 2000 Server SP3
    Message on the console: (remove quiet)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    cpqarray : Finding drives in ida0 (integrated Array)
    cpqarray : ida0/c0d0 : blksz=512 nr_blks=35553120

    blk : queue c0284760, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)

    Partition check:
    ida /c0d0 : p1 p2 p3

    $ /bin/insmod megaraid2
    Using /lib/modules/megaraid : V2.10.1 (Release Date : Wed Dec 3 15:34:42 EST 2003)

    Megaraid found 0x8086:0x1960: bus 0:slot 5:func 1

    SCSI0:Found MegaRAID controller at oxf8a81000, IRQ:21
    -----------------------------------------------------------

    ------> and the system hangs here !


    The DL360 G1 has an Integrated Raid Controller.
    Same problem with rescue diskettes, kerneldat acpi=off noapm noapic, kerneldat acpi=off noapm nousb

    I've tried with a Compaq DL360 G2 and G3 it is OK. But these servers have another RAID Controller (Smart 5i)

    What is wrong ?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Gerard
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gberger,

    This problem requires further investigation.

    Can you please resend this information to support@acronis.com?

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... compute with confidence
     
  3. greg.hooper

    greg.hooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I am having the same exact issue on a Proliant DL380G1 with an integrated Smart Array controller. I am evaluating Acronis True Image Enterprise 8.1 (930) now and would love to purchase it, but I have over 40 servers with this array controller. Does this have any hope of getting resolved or are there no plans to fix this in future releases?
     
  4. sim

    sim Guest

    I have the same problem with all my HP Proliant G1 (DL360/380/580). It was still working with an old build of TrueImage 7, but since then the boot-cd hangs. It works with the safe version, but there's no access to the network with...
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround and if it doesn't help please create the sysinfo.txt file and send it to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the detailed instructions). We will certainly help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.