Rescue Boot CD problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jhelfer, Jun 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I am running Workstation 9.1 and am trying to clone to another machine using the boot CD. Build 3.887

    First, I try full, which cannot see any drives or the NIC. When I boot into Safe, I can see the CD and HD, but not the RAID or NIC.

    Tech support sends me a new build. Now, I can see the NIC and the RAID, but I still can't see the IDE Hard drive.

    So, is this a problem with lacking linux drivers? How could it boot from the CD if it didn't have the proper drivers?

    Tech support advised me the the email that cam with the ISO to use the F11 key on load to get into the selection screen. This does not work.

    Any ideas what I can do while I wait for word from tech support?

    Thanks,
    Jim

    If I wanted Linux, I would have gone and gotten Linux.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Try BartPE Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins. This is my personal favorite. Or download and build UBCD for Windows. UBCD for windows comes with a large number of Mass Storage and NIC drivers built in.
     
  3. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks, I'm trying to build the BPE boot disk, but so far have met errors at different points in the process.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jhelfer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Since you have already contacted Acronis Customer Service Department using e-mail, I would recommend that you follow the instructions provided by Acronis Support engineers to troubleshoot the issue. You are also free to share the results of the investigation here on Official Acronis Support Forum.

    Most probably the ISO image of Acronis True Image Bootable CD that was sent to you is based on a different loader, thus basic instructions for creating Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) (using F11 key) will not work. In order to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) in this case you should press CTRL+ALT+F2 to get to the command prompt.

    After # prompt appears you could use commands provided in Acronis Help Post to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt).

    Having created sysinfo.txt, please send it to Acronis Customer Service Department so we could investigate it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you post the errors here I can help you or here where the BartPE experts hangout The CD Forum (Powered by Invision Power Board).
     
  6. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks, the error I get is after running the slipstreaming command:

    spsp2_en_x86.exe -s:c:\BCD\cds\wxppro\files

    The error is "Failed to copy some or all of the necesary files for integrated install. Please check that: a) No network or copy errors occurred during the integration process b) The format of the destination directory is correct. The files to be integrated must reside in an i386 and/or ia64 or nec98 directory. "

    i.e for an i386 share, if your typed update /s:c:\cdshare the files must be in the c:\cdshare\i386 directory.

    However, when I follow the gist of the error message and change the command line to "(...) -s:c:\bcd\cds\wxppro" I get success. Ok on to the next step.
     
  7. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Err. Nevermind, I doubleschecked, and I had some files in the wrong structure
     
  8. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    But when I try to boot the BAR PE disk I made from the image I get to Windwos setup and it ask me:

    Please Insert the disk labeled Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 into Drive A:"

    Drive A:!

    I'm really starting to wonder if this product is right for me.
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    There is some problem with your BartPE build or you didn't burn the ISO file to CD correctly. Post the pebuilder log file as an attachment here. BTW its BartPE not BAR PE.
     
  10. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I realized I was following the wrong directions.

    Unfortunately, after an entire day of finding different drivers and driverpacks and plugins and burning CD after CD after CD, I cannot get BartPE to install the network adapters, to try to reburn the image and none of the tools solve the problem with the unbootable raid image.


    I'm very frustrated with Acronis. This function is the only reason I gbought the software, and this "screw around with Linux" is causing real delays at getting new computers to people.

    And I can't seem to get through anymore to tech support.
     
  11. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You may want to post a description of your Network Adapters. Some one may be able to help at The CD Forum (Powered by Invision Power Board). This is where the BartPE experts hang out.
     
  12. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I'm waiting for them to aprove my membership. Could take a week, they say.

    Really though, I don't feel that I'm solving the problem. Just going further down the rabbit hole.
     
  13. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    A week was not my experience. YMMV.
     
  14. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Actyually, just got confirmation late this afternoon. I haven't posted yet.
     
  15. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    Just got yet another special build of the boot disk from Acronis support. Doesn't recognize my IDE drives or Network card.

    This is very frustrating. This product was recomended highly to me, but all I see is some lab project using unreliable linux drivers and barely responsive tech support.

    Definetely leaving a bad taste in my mouth for this company's products.

    Jim Helfer
    Systems Administrator
    WTW Architects
    Pittsburgh PA
     
  16. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18

    CD forum is fairly frustrating, as they are incredibly terse. They just say here's a link, or "here's an inf file" and leave it at that, with no explanatory note at all that might help me figure out what's going on or why I'm doing what I'm doing. Obviously, there's no documentation to speak of.

    I've been over there for a few days now fussing with the plugins for Bart PE and no mater what I use, plug in or what NIC card I use, Bar5t PE simply refuses to install any network drivers.

    So, the point of this exercise was to use windows drivers on my cloned machine instead of Linux drivers, and it turns out BartPE can't load network drivers either.

    It doesn't apear that Bart PE is anything more than some hacker toy for kids that like to play with inf files. Not for anyone that might want to get some work done.
     
  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't know if this will help or not, but after I added my NIC drivers to my BartPE cd it did not automatically setup the network correctly. However, I found that if I mapped the network share directly (assigned it to a drive letter), then I could access it.

    I did nothing special to add the NIC drivers. I just created a folder in the "drivers\net" folder and copied the drivers there.
     
  18. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I have to disagree with your last statement. BartPE is a very useful tool. I don't know why you are having the problems with NIC drivers but it is clearly not a hacker toy. I've used it quite successfully on different machines and I use it exclusively when I need to restore with TI. The only thing I can suggest is to be sure you are using a driver that matches the source you are building with. XP source, XP driver etc.
     
  19. jhelfer

    jhelfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    That's all been checked and rechecked and triple checked. Using multiple versions of the drivers. Using multiple NICs with multiple versions of the drivers. Using NICs that already have their drivers included in Windows XP!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.