Renewed License but Virus Updates Not Occuring

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Zom17, Jun 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zom17

    Zom17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    68
    I am not sure if my issue is the same as Biggerbytes posting. Anyway...

    My 2 year old license had run out while I was out of state. I renewed said license and was given both a new user name and password (I could not find my original password). When I applied them everything went fine in my updating at the time.

    But I was noticing no new virus signiture updates in the days to come and so I decided to apply the new name and password again. The problem is it is not taking and my virus signiture is stuck at 3165.

    I run the paid Online Armor firewall and I have had no issues with updating prior to this. In the firewall it is recognized as outbound. Should this be changed to In/Out in order to receive updates?

    Also, if ESET gave me a new password and user name and it worked with my renewel update what must I do to make sure it is applied permenantly in NOD32 to remember? When I clicked on Update it still contained the old.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    When you enter your new username and password, are you putting them in the pop-up box that shows up while trying to update? Or, are you going to update setup and entering your information in their? That is where you need to enter it. If you are entering it only in the pop-up box, it is not saving it over your old info.

    Click on Update on the left side, then click Setup on the right side and make sure your current username/password are in there.
     
  3. Zom17

    Zom17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    68
    Capp, thanks for the reply. Yes, I was trying through the pop-up box which was wrong.

    However, my current name/password are in the correct place (I had forgotten I had done this correctly when I received them) and I am still at 3165.

    What do I need to do now?
     
  4. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    and if you manually click update, does it ask you for your username and password again, as if it is wrong? If it does, is it still prompting you with your old username/password?
     
  5. Zom17

    Zom17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    68
    Okay, let me tell you how stupid I feel. In my user name I switched two letters in the pop-up box and the set-up profile. DUH! :oops: :gack:
     
  6. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Glad you got it figured you.

    You'd be surprised how often that happens :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.