Removing access to IE- any probs?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ams963, Jul 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    I do not use IE. So I was wondering if removing access to IE from Add or Remove Programs will cause any problems. Like will Windows Update still work?

    Best Wishes,
    Iron Man
     
  2. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Yes update would work just fine

    Ever since I installed Windows 7 3 years back

    The first things I do after formatting:

    1- Disable Program Compatibility Assistant (This feature was useful when Windows 7 first came out as many apps were not compatible but now everything is and i hate how it keeps popping up after every app install asking me if it installed correctly or not)

    2- Disable Remote Registry (security risk)

    3- Remove IE, Media Features, and table PC components

    never ran across any problems

    Firefox FTW
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Some apps use IE as part of their way of working, so I suppose that if you got no such application, then no problems will happen.

    I didn't remove it from my system, but I'm preventing its execution, though. I don't know if I ever will need an application that I must use, and that happens to need IE as well.
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,046
    Location:
    USA
    My company sells software that requires it (anything programmed with Visual Studio and has an embedded browser control uses IE) so there is stuff out there that will need it. Most software will not need it I am sure that Windows Update will work without it in Vista or newer. Not as sure about XP.
     
  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    nothing needed it except for Acronis True Image if you click on anything that requires to launch a web browser it won't use the system default browser but will only look for IE. Hence, if IE was disabled, nothing would happen if you try to launch that link from within Acronis which is not important to me as I usually get the updates manually from the Acronis website

    Other than that nothing has ever required me to have IE

    I install IE Tab in Firefox anyway for those sites that only work on IE
     
  6. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    I can't speak for Vista and newer systems, but on XP and older units, apps that require XP often need to use a single file or 2 that's part of IE. Adding the necessary file to the applications own folder often solves the problem. Except for one (needed by a game), I've removed IE from every OS I have. There's been maybe 3 apps over the years I've had to supply IE files for.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Can you please show an example for XP?
    Things like DLLs, which, where, etc. TIA.
    My IE isn't uninstalled, but is blocked in the firewall-enabling only for when I run MSpatches.
     
  8. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    I don't remember what the specific apps were ATM. Been quite a while and didn't think to make a note of it at the time. On the occasions that I did run into this, the installers usually failed to run. Using Dependency Walker to profile the installer will point to the specific file it needs. The files are mostly DLLs and are mostly found in the system folders.
     
  9. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    And why is remote registry a risk?
    Mrk
     
  10. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I just make a sandbox specifically for IE and force it. I don't use it very often, but once in a great while I need it, so I keep it. Otherwise it just sits there doing nothing.

    Sul.
     
  11. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    read the above pls ;)
     
  12. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Someone wrote that. So what.
    Doesn't make it a problem.
    Mrk
     
  13. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Thx guys. I think I'll go with what Sully does.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.