Remote Administrator Console not filling up with clients

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by angelo_lopes, Dec 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    I had to format/reinstall the PC where RA server was installed. I didn't change a comma in the clients. They are still configured to connect to the server, port 2222, every 5 minutes.
    Never more I was able to see clients, other then the PC where the server is installed. I have 200 licenses and I am far from reaching them.
    Do I have to configure anything in Windows firewall? I don't recall to have done it before...

    NOD32 antivirus system information
    Virus signature database version: 1.1312 (20051205)
    Dated: segunda-feira, 5 de Dezembro de 2005
    Virus signature database build: 6414

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1.023 (20051109)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1094
    Internet filter version: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1.035 (20051027)
    Archive support module build version: 1134

    Information about installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Administrative tools
    Version: 2.50.25
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Base
    Version: 2.50.25
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Internet support
    Version: 2.50.25
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Standard component
    Version: 2.50.25

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 384 MB
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz (1793 MHz)

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi Angelo,
    I'll send you a PM in a while.
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Marcos, curious was the fix is...will be good to file away in my bag of tricks if I come across this, or rebuild a server for someone. :D
     
  4. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    This RA server installation is on a XP box for testing purposes at home.
    XP was installed 3 years ago. Now I reinstalled from a slip streamed XP SP2 CD.
    After realising the console was not populating, I added RA server .exe to XP
    firewall exceptions list, to no avail.

    Marcos told me to disable windows firewall for testing, and the console started
    populating with my sons, my wife and my laptop :)
    Later I reenabled windows firewall, checked that RA server .exe was still on the
    exceptions list, and the console keept updating...

    So, here you go with the fix: disable and reenable Windows XP firewall.

    FWIW, HTH
    Kind regards,
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Ahh on WinXP. Gotcha.

    Wonder if "add port"..slap in 2222 would have worked. Either way, found the fix.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.