Remote Administration - Pushing Config

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Andrew Russell, Nov 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Andrew Russell

    Andrew Russell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    We run ESET Remote Administration from a Windows Server 2003, in the past when we have pushed out a new install to a new machine it has never pushed out the username or password for the client in the config, so we would then have to walk to the machine and manually enter it. A pain, but as we were slowly releasing the AV to replace an old one, we werent too off put.

    We are now in the process of upgrading all our machines to Windows 7, and will need to push the new Version 4 package to all the machines as part of the rebuild.

    How can i ensure when we remote install, the username and passwords are saved, so the clients can update?

    Everytime i look at the config, it says no password is set, but the username is, its rather frustrating.

    See screenshot.

    Andrew
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you checked the outcome xml to see if the password hash is actually exported? "<Password is not set>" appears in gui in the "Default:" field as no password is set by default.
     
  3. mauricev

    mauricev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    I can confirm a hashed password is in the XML, but "not set" appears in the GUI.
     
  4. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello Andrew,

    Have you confirmed that other settings are being applied on install? If you are pushing the install out using the Remote Install tab in the ESET software, then there should be no problems at all with the clients gettings the settings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.