Reload XP

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by RodgerMac, Jul 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Hi I have a Windows XP and Vista. Setup on seperate partitions from each other, and they are hidden from each other. Both were installed using retail disks. I used DD10 and use OSS to select between them. The Windows XP partition is the only place I have DD10 installed. What I'd like to do is to reload the Windows XP Home edition partition from scratch, replacing it with Windows XP Pro. I'm not sure the steps I need to take to make this work, and not screw things up? Thanks Rodger
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is OSS installed on the XP partition? What partition contains the main BOOTWIZ folder -- the hidden one with all the files?

    If OSS is installed to the XP partition, I would just boot to a Live CD (BartPE, VistaPE, etc.) and delete all the files and folders except the BOOTWIZ folder (I don't remember if it has any files in the root directory. If it does, leave those too). Then proceed to install XP Pro into the partition (don't reformat).

    If OSS is installed to a different partition, you should be able to just reformat the XP partition during the installation of XP Pro and continue to install.

    I would also recommend you create a backup image of at least the XP partition prior to beginning (especially if it has OSS files on it).
     
  3. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Yes OSS is setup on the Xp partition. XP was already installed when I started setting this all up. Bootwiz with the most files in it is also on the XP partition. Now I'm not sure what you talking about me doing with a Live CD (BartPE, VistaPE, etc.) so please can you give detailed instructions. Thanks Rodger
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You would just need to unhide the XP partition and then delete the files and folders for XP. If you have DD setup in BartPE or VistaPE, you'd boot to it and do it from there since you probably wouldn't want to unhide it for your regular Vista.

    You could probably also use a Live Linux CD (like Ubuntu).

    The idea is to leave the system bootable. If you just reformat the partition, you'll have to reinstall OSS. However, if you have an Entire Disk Image backup and want to give it a try, you could. As long as OSS still recognizes your Vista installation you should be okay.
     
  5. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    MudCrab what your talking about sounds really complicated. So I got this idea. I have a 160gb sata drive, that is virtually empty. I'd like to set XP Pro up on that drive. I was thinking I could just unplug my current configured boot drive. plug in the the new sata drive boot to the windows xp pro cd. load windows and all the drivers. reconfigure my system back to what it was previously. boot back to OSS which should detect the new drive with XP Pro. Now I know I have to do some sort of configuring to hide the other partitions from each other. Is this possible to do? If so what steps do I need to take to hide the other partitions from each other? On the primary drive I have XP home, and Vista PE on seperate partitions hidden from each other. I'd like to do the same for the XP Pro drive. thanks Rodger
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you please provide clearer details on your current drives? It's kind of hard to tell which is which.

    Disk #1 - Primary drive ?
    [XP Home][Vista PE]

    Disk #? - From post #1
    [XP Home][Vista]

    Disk #? - empty SATA 160GB
    desired - [XP Pro][Vista PE]

    Please include all current partitions (including type - Primary/Logical) and sizes.
     
  7. RodgerMac

    RodgerMac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    31
    Disk #1 – Partition 1 is Windows XP Home edition 232.9gb and Primary, active

    Disk #1 Partition 2 is Vista Premium 232.9gb and Primary, hidden

    Disk #2 partitioned fully is now Windows XP PRO 160gb and Primary, active, hidden

    Now I got that from disk director which is installed only on the Windows XP Home partition. So that's probably why it shows the two other partitions as hidden. What I did was I disconnected the primary drive (disk 1) and installed Windows XP Pro on Disk 2 then plugged everything back in. OSS picked up the new OS, I just changed all the properties so they couldn’t see each other. Seems to have worked ok. Hope I didn’t do something that can cause problems down the road. Thanks Rodger
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.