Released Sandboxie Plus (Sbie fork) Versions with Signed Driver

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Dec 7, 2020.

  1. 100

    100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    -
    I'm getting these errors with Vivaldi 3.5.2115.87 and Sandboxie 5.46.4 classic (both x64) on Windows 4 x64 when I go to a page with videos (e. g. youtube.com, vimeo.com, etc.) and cannot use these pages! But Firefox x64 works.

    I also tested it with a new sandbox and get the additional error 1411 (unknown template=WindowsFontCache). Is it possible to delete this template from all sandboxes?

    I don't remember which sandboxie version i had installed before, but it didn't cause any problems. It might have been 5.43.6.

    Edit: I have now uninstalled 5.46.4 and installed 5.44.1 instead, which produces no error messages and works fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 25, 2021
  2. Fizbin

    Fizbin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    32
    Just installed 5.46.4 and latest Firefox is blazing fast. It's basically unsandboxed speed. Nice work!

    For those uninstalling an older version of Sandboxie, there is a .dll file that doesn't seem to get removed. It's in Program Files/Sandboxie. I found earlier versions of David's Sandboxie gave me issues when I didn't delete this file before installing it. Just thought I'd mention it. (Can't remember the name of the file)
     
  3. Fizbin

    Fizbin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    32
    I just noticed installation of 5.46.4 did not add Sandboxie Control to my Task Managers Startup list. Is there anyway I can add it manually?
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,809
    Location:
    .
    Menu bar > Configure > Windows Shell Integration > Start Sandboxie Control >
    png_8901.png png_8900.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2021
  5. Fizbin

    Fizbin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    32
    It was already checked. The weird thing is the desktop icon also did not show up after installation. I restarted Windows and nothing changed. But after a second restart Sandboxie was added to startup AND the icon appeared on the desktop. Never had that happen before.

    Anyway. thanks!
     
  6. APMichael

    APMichael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
  7. txhawkeye

    txhawkeye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Problem running Outlook 2019 sandboxed when using gmail via IMAP.

    I'm posting here after posting a bug report on the Xanasoft SandboxiePlus forum 3 weeks ago:
    https://forum.xanasoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=165&sid=d92f05d041db002d29c89fb94c2e6c65

    I won't repeat everything here, but starting with Sandboxie 5.33.1 Outlook 2019 began exhibiting problems with gmail over IMAP. I reported the problem to Sophos, but this was around the time they were ending their support and I never received a response. I've tested SandboxiePlus versions up to and including 0.5.5 and the problem still exists. I'm continuing to use 5.31.6 to avoid the problem, but that will become an issue when I'm forced to move beyond Windows 10 1909.

    The problem is that Outlook will start sandboxed and run for a while (from a few minutes up to about an hour), then will throw errors because something happens in the communication to gmail using IMAP. When this problem occurs Outlook is unusable and has to be closed, then opened unsandboxed, then restarted sandboxed in order to get it to work for a while longer until the errors occur again ... making Outlook unusable because of the instability.

    The above link has much more detail. Bottom line is something changed in 5.33.1 that broke Outlook 2019 with gmail using IMAP. The problem still exists. I've done extensive testing and cannot find a workaround other than running Outlook unsandboxed, which I REALLY don't want to do.

    I will be grateful to anyone who can help resolve this. I am willing to conduct any tests that may help isolate the issue.
     
  8. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    900
    Location:
    Viena
  9. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,867
    Location:
    Mexico
  10. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    900
    Location:
    Viena
    you need to kill the click to run service also
     
  11. txhawkeye

    txhawkeye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    David, unfortunately the problem still occurs with the newest code. I uninstalled Sandboxie 5.31.6, installed 0.6.0 and copied the SbieDll.dll from the zip file into C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\32

    I still get the problem reported in https://forum.xanasoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=165&sid=d92f05d041db002d29c89fb94c2e6c65
    One point that may be worth mentioning once the problem occurs: if I simply restart Outlook 2019 sandboxed, I get the following errors when it starts up.

    OUtlookConnectFailed.jpg

    I'm syncing 5 gmail/IMAP folders with Outloook 2019. There is an error reported for each of the 5 that Outlook 2019 cannot connect to the gmail servers.

    The only way to get around the issue is to close Outlook, restart it unsandboxed, then restart it again sandboxed. One thing I noticed about the latest SandboxiePlus code is that sometimes I have to restart Outlook unsandboxed multiple times and/or need to reboot windows before I can start it sandboxed again. I don't recall that with earlier versions. Nonetheless, the issue with errors being reported at random time intervals after Outlook 2019 starts successfully in a sandbox are the same as what began with Sandboxie 5.33.1.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,867
    Location:
    Mexico
    They solved my longtime issue wiht sbie + poppeeper lol
    As soon as I read authentication issues on Outlook + gmail IMAP I decided to try them, success.

    Fwiw all apps I use to sandbox are performing so smooth and fast. Congrats David.
     
  13. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,867
    Location:
    Mexico
    @DavidXanatos

    Bring context menu for sandboxes from Classic to Plus, please.
    Very useful to me.

    rcmenu.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2021
  14. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,867
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ticking this settings shows hidden sandboxes effectively but unticking it does not hides them back again.

    hidd.png
     
  15. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,458
    I am running SBIE Plus 0.6.0 on Windows 10 20H2.
    I want to send faxes from Google Chrome, using Windows Fax and Scan.
    Windows Fax and Scan says:
    The RPC Server is unavailable.
    Anything to be done about it?
    BTW I tried signing up for the Xanasoft forum, but I was unable to register. It keeps returning to the home page.
     
  16. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    954
  17. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    900
    Location:
    Viena
    that is very strange aside of a new new log lines this were the only changes I could find between 5.31.6 and 5.33.1
    although i couldn't inspect the 64 bit version of the sbie dll as there were some compiler settings changes that made the binarys very different, changed function oeder etc....
    But if the opensource version is anything to go by the 32 bis dll Version should be mostly representative for booth.
     
  18. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,458
    I can confirm the Outlook issue on SBIE Plus 0.6.0.
    I am running Office 365.
     
  19. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    @DavidXanatos A few error reports for Sbie+_v6:
    1. (ongoing problem) After successful installation Sandman is NOT visibly started in the tray-bar until you either start a sandboxed program/web-browser or do a re-boot.
    2. After closing a web-browser/sandbox I now get an open window popping up each time asking whether or not to recover hundreds of files from drive U:\ This is annoying since a) I do not have a drive U:\ and b) this will also occur if not a single file has been downloaded during that session which could indeed be eligible for quick recovery.
    3. There is now another window popping up in the lower right corner every now and then telling me about Opera-crash-reporter-messages and whether to dismiss or hide them. This is also annoying because I was under the assumption that in Sbie+ (contrary to Sbie-classic, interestingly enough) we had Opera-error-messages already left behind us. Sure, I can dismiss them, but sometimes they will appear for a reason and Opera will have minor issues after them occurring. So I certainly would prefer Opera not to collide with Sbie+ at all - which I think has already been the case.
     
  20. txhawkeye

    txhawkeye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Thank you David. I just saw you'd also posted responses on the Xanasoft forum. I just replied there with a couple of questions:
    • Is there any other testing I can do for you to help discover what is happening?
    • Where would you prefer problems be addressed - here in Wilders or on the Xanasoft forums? I would think the Xanasoft forum would be the better place since each problem / question would have its own thread rather than having them co-mingled in a single thread, which is harder for everyone to follow.
    It is worth noting that @shmu26 is reporting this issue with Outlook in Office 365:
     
  21. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,864
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Is anyone running Vivaldi inside Sandboxie 5.46.4? I am, and for the most part everything is running smoothly. However, I cannot get vivaldi.exe to terminate when closed despite the fact that it's listed as a leader program. I have to manually terminate the box to get it to close and empty. Any idea why that could be?

    [Vivaldi]

    Enabled=y
    ConfigLevel=7
    AutoRecover=y
    Template=BlockPorts
    Template=LingerPrograms
    Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
    RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
    NotifyInternetAccessDenied=y
    ProcessGroup=<StartRunAccess>,<InternetAccess>,dllhost.exe,rundll32.exe,POPPeeper.exe,vivaldi.exe
    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>vivaldi.exe
    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>,vivaldi.exe
    NotifyStartRunAccessDenied=y
    BoxNameTitle=y
    AutoDelete=y
    NeverDelete=n
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\WFC\
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\Mullvad
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\IFW\
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Scripts\
    ClosedFilePath=!<InternetAccess>,InternetAccess
    ClosedFilePath=!<InternetAccess>,InternetAccessDevices
    ForceProcess=vivaldi.exe
    LeaderProcess=vivaldi.exe
    ClosedIpcPath=!<StartRunAccess>,*
    DropAdminRights=y
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,809
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ [Vivaldi] box ini reports >
    Template=LingerPrograms
    LeaderProcess=vivaldi.exe
    -
    With chrome.exe added to Leader Programs and Lingering Programs.... my [Chrome] box ini reports >
    LingerProcess=chrome.exe
    LeaderProcess=chrome.exe
    5.46.5
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2021
  23. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,864
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Correct. The Template=LingerPrograms refers to the template below, and seems to be a standard part of SBIE.

    [Template_LingerPrograms]
    Tmpl.Title=#4292
    Tmpl.Class=Misc
    LingerProcess=mscorsvw.exe
    LingerProcess=AcroRd32.exe
    LingerProcess=Adobe_Updater.exe
    LingerProcess=JUSched.exe
    LingerProcess=SynCor.exe
    LingerProcess=GoogleUpdate.exe
    LingerProcess=GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
    LingerProcess=RunDll32.exe
    LingerProcess=RealSched.exe
    LingerProcess=wisptis.exe
    LingerProcess=CS5ServiceManager.exe
    LingerProcess=AcrobatInfo.exe
    LingerProcess=IeLowUtil.exe
    LingerProcess=DllHost.exe
    LingerProcess=SplWow64.exe
    LingerProcess=nacl.exe
    LingerProcess=nacl64.exe
    LingerProcess=pdf24.exe

    Also, I've edited the config. However I'm still having the same issue.

    [Vivaldi]

    Enabled=y
    ConfigLevel=7
    AutoRecover=y
    Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
    Template=LingerPrograms
    Template=BlockPorts
    RecoverFolder=%{374DE290-123F-4565-9164-39C4925E467B}%
    NotifyInternetAccessDenied=y
    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>,vivaldi.exe
    ProcessGroup=<StartRunAccess>,<InternetAccess>,dllhost.exe,RuntimeBroker.exe,rundll32.exe,CompPkgSrv.exe,POPPeeper.exe,vivaldi.exe
    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess>vivaldi.exe
    NotifyStartRunAccessDenied=y
    BoxNameTitle=y
    AutoDelete=y
    NeverDelete=n
    ClosedFilePath=!<InternetAccess>,InternetAccessDevices
    ClosedFilePath=!<InternetAccess>,InternetAccess
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Scripts\
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\IFW\
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\Mullvad
    ClosedFilePath=C:\Program Files\WFC\
    ForceProcess=vivaldi.exe
    ClosedIpcPath=!<StartRunAccess>,*
    LeaderProcess=vivaldi.exe
    LingerProcess=vivaldi.exe
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,809
    Location:
    .
    Okay....Template=LingerPrograms is with my [Default] box....not with my use boxes.
    I remove [+] in my use boxes.
    I have [+] with my [Default] box for testing.
    png_9012.png
    I don't run Vivaldi -
    Edit: my ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess> with my browser boxes is only the browser.exe
    0.6.0 / 5.46.5
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,396
    Location:
    UK
    @n8chavez
    I have no issues with Sbie Classic emptying on close.
    Just in case :) check under Delete Invocation that you have the 'empty on close' checked.
    I have vivaldi.exe set as Leader Program.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.