Released Sandboxie Plus (Sbie fork) Versions with Signed Driver

Discussion in 'Sandboxie (SBIE Open Source) Plus & Classic' started by DavidXanatos, Dec 7, 2020.

  1. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    Viena
    I use that all the time when trying out new driver, dll, service versions, when I click Stop All it disconnects from the driver and the service and stops booth, so that i can replace them with updated files.
    Also when you are disconnected Advanced gets enabled, there you can start/stop as well as install/uninstall the service and the driver individually.
    This options are also usefull for the portable mode or when trouble shooting a messed up installation.

    This change is on purpose,
    1. %Favourites% is not used anymore except if you are still using internet explorer
    2. I always found all that recovery stuff mighty annoying so now its disabled by default.
     
  2. reincarnatez

    reincarnatez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Not sure if you've fixed this already, but in v0.5.1 and driver 5.45.0, if I try and create a box with a space in the name, I get hit with
    "PID 11124: SBIE2203: Failed to set configuration setting Enabled in section Secure Browser: c000000d;
    SBIE1405 Configuration file error in line 253: syntax error"
    If I try and make the same box without a space, it works fine.
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    Okay, differing content is on purpose - Thanks
     
  4. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Gotcha, thx.
     
  5. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,317
    I think I will wait a bit but can you clarify how in future upgrades/updates from plus to plus are to be done? In post 387 you point out some issue when you install over the top. I assume this is only an issue if you have classic and plus installed, right? A simple move from one plus version to the next can still be done over the top?
     
  6. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    Viena
    that should be fixed

    yes only chen i changed form my own installer to ino setup or when switching from classic to plus you need to uninstal first.
    from current plus to newer pluses should work just fine as an in place upgrade
     
  7. catspyjamas

    catspyjamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    New Zealand
    @DavidXanatos I'm confused now. I am running Sandboxie classic 5.45.1. Do I need to uninstall this before I install 5.45.2 please? Thanks for your efforts on this project!
     
  8. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,317
    Just noticed that when I set up a sandbox with restrictions as to only chrome is allowed to access the internet, I am getting notifications that sandboxieCrypto.exe, SandboxieBits.exe want to access the internet. Seems to me that when I say no, it will come up immediately again, if I say remember, it does not work and will still come up again. Should these services be added to the whitelisted programs in that sandbox?
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    @beethoven
    R U using dedicated default Chrome sandbox with only restriction = chrome.exe will be the only program that can access the Internet?
     
  10. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,317
    bjm - I have a default sandbox that forces all browsers to run sandboxed. However the "special" sandbox allows only chrome to run in the special sandbox and connect to the internet. That's how I had set up sandboxie in the past. Normal browsing in my default box but any sensitive stuff in a restricted separate sandbox. All sandboxes are intended to be emptied on closing the leading program.
     
  11. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    Viena
    no updating classic to classic should work fine
     
  12. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    Viena
    You could or disable in the box setting the internet access prompt
     
  13. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,317
    David, can you be a bit more specific where/how I would do that. This is specific to one sandbox but the only setting I see is under Internet Restrictions the option to untick "issue message 1308" which seems different.
     
  14. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    Viena
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    In your discrete Chrome sandbox. What is your DropAdminRights=?. Maybe, you have DropAdminRights=y. My Chromium based browsers are DropAdminRights=n.
    My practice is discrete browser sandbox. As I recall Firefox runs okay with DropAdminRights=y. Chroimium based browsers seem to get annoy messages with DropAdminRights=y.
    for example:
    Code:
    SBIE2219 Request was issued by program SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe [Chrome]
    SBIE2220 To permit use of Administrator privileges, please double-click on this message line
    SBIE2214 Request to start service 'bits' was denied due to dropped rights
    Maybe, post your [User Settings] and [Chrome] sandbox ini.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2020
  16. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,317
    @ David -- thank you - should have seen that :oops:
    @ BJM -- I just started with Sandboxie plus and tried to avoid making too many changes to the default settings, so I have not ticked Drop Admin Rights in either sandbox.
    On my original sandboxie I probably played with more settings, picking up many good suggestions from Bo, but these happened over time and later on I never touched them or had any reason to do so. For now I was just going for the basics with
    forcing my browsers and pdf reader to go sandboxed and using a discrete browser for sensitive stuff. I used to have a sandbox specifically for Skype and for testing something but don't really think I need that.
     
  17. Elwe Singollo

    Elwe Singollo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    So after the roller-coaster of whether SBIE would survive the Sophos years and the disappointment of Tom's build not quite working out I thought I'd better have a look at the only real hope for a Sandboxie future. The Classic build has been running fine for me but as it seems Plus is where the development will be happening I thought I'd better have a look.

    First impressions are reasonably positive. It picked up the old ini file on install but I built the boxes again from scratch with the hardened option then tweaked significantly to get to what I'm used to. I like the gui and in general it is easier to access navigate and there are few streamlined ways of accessing different options etc. Most importantly the core sandboxing functionality seems as good as ever. I'm not sure any of the new features I'll use very often but can see why they'd be useful for others.

    However it feels a bit like beta software (and the nature of an essentially one man band open source project might mean that'll always be the case) with a few gui crashes (when displaying a failed to delete sandbox contents message sporadically) and the settings I'm selecting in the create new sandbox wizard not quite making it to the ini but small beer really. These could of course be symptoms of me just assuming what worked before would work the same way now or simply not understanding the options or gui yet.

    Anyway thanks to DavidXantos for trying to breathe new life into the product. Essentially Invincea and Sophos could only really maintain (I appreciate that was often a significant task in itself particularly around Win 10/C2R Office compatibility) Tzuk's exceptional software and I for one was happy with that approach but things move on and hopefully this project will make SBIE more attractive to those who wanted something more. Best wishes with the work and I hope others will come along and support you with it as we go along. My overarching wish is that as things move forward the question 'should I' is as important as 'can I' so the original intent/purpose of SBIE remains intact.

    Regards
     
  18. Survivor

    Survivor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Land of Oz
    Autostart fixed. Option in Win 10 Task manager, where you have a startup section. It allows to disable entries. I tested this some days ago, SB was still disabled. :isay:
     
  19. Wabe6666

    Wabe6666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Tried today 0.53a portable and I'm very surprised. I'm very glad, that Sandboxie is still alive!
    Thank you again David for your work!
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes it's really exciting that there is at least one serious developer trying to further develop Sandboxie. And don't forget, David will continue to update Sandboxie Classic for people who prefer the old GUI. Of course for innovation you will have to switch to Sandboxie Plus, I still need to check the latest version out.
     
  21. henryg1

    henryg1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Posts:
    221
    Location:
    uk
    Sanboxie will survive into 2021 (and for the future hopefully) hurrah!!. And who would have thought that when it was owned by Invincia, and then Sophos <fx:: growl> Thank you David and a Happy New Year to all.

    PS Still trying to get PayPal sorted so I can make a donation, hopefully in the new year when their tech department reopens.
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,023
    Location:
    UK
    I have Plus 0.53a on one machine and 5.43.2 on another machine.
    Both are very stable and cause me no problems..
    Well done David.
     
  23. wissec

    wissec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Out
    Indeep, for now this last version is by far the most stable of all at least in my system.

    Good year mates and thank you very much David for your hard work!!

    ps: I'm on the last classic version
     
  24. algol1

    algol1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    178
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Sorry for having to spoil the enthusiasm here. But for me, when installing Plus_v0.5.3, the first and only difference I noticed was that the mask where you could alter the installation-path was gone.

    Only option was to install to "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus" where my current installation is NOT LOCATED. I tried to proceed still but then I found out that I now had 2 installations on my PC instead of an upgrade of my main installation, yet with the old one still actively running.

    At that point unfortunately I had to return to the previous state of installation. Somehow I was under the impression that the installation-path-problems had already been solved so, "retrograde progress" was not exactly what I've been looking for, I'm sorry to say.

    A Happy New Year to you all, first of all @DavidXanatos for his tireless effort!
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2020
  25. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    .
    I updated to 5.45.2 Classic from 5.45.0 Classic earlier this morning and now I'm seeing a bunch of error like this ( https://i.imgur.com/waUrDAq.png ) that I've never gotten before, what did you change to the "core components" that are now causing this regression? Can you look into this David? I'd rather not hide the error messages because that's just sweeping the problem under the run, these are new errors that came somewhere from between 5.45.0 and 5.45.2.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.