Reinstalling Windows and keeping license of NOD32

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Sorrento, Oct 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sorrento

    Sorrento Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    The title says it all: I need to reinstall Windows Vista64, it is not working properly and it is now better than later because I just reinstalled it a couple of weeks ago. Problem is I installed the username/password license a couple of days ago and I don't want to buy the whole thing all over again.

    The question is this: is it ok to reinstlal NOD32 in the new OS and use the same license to make it work? Eset must have some sort of protection against this so users don't re-use single machine registrations over and over again... but what about my case?

    Windows Vista64 is not working properly on that machine, probably the RAM was not stable enough while I installed it or the RAID drivers are faulty... and ironically I have another two machines (desktop and laptop) with their own NOD32 license... in short I am client and I am happy with this Antivirus, and believe me I have tried nearly all... there must be a way to reactivate the license I already bought, right?

    Sorrento
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes!

    TH
     
  3. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Basically you have a license to use NOD32 on however many PCs you bought for. So if you have a 1 PC license you can keep it installed on 1 PC at any one time. In 6 months time you could move the license to another PC as long as you didn't continue to use it on the old PC if you want. There is no restriction regarding reinstalling Windows or moving to new PCs as long as you never use it on more PCs, at the same time, than your license allows.
     
  4. Sorrento

    Sorrento Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    And if I use the same license on the three computers I have, Eset will know?

    I guess it has to do with updating, IP address and so many things I don't want to think of... reinstalling Vista is difficult enough.

    Thanks guys
     
  5. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Yes, and i would expect the license to be cancelled if you did.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.