ReHIPS

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by MrBrian, May 24, 2014.

  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yeah I thought as much :argh:
    But even if it could get admin access with special settings, the question is if it would work. In my SUA example the update just fails and I have to login to admin account to do the update, even though other programs needing admin access to update do request it and I just need to enter my admin password in the windows prompt.
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    326
    Does anyone know if Hitmanpro Alert can still protect a ReHIPs isolated browser? I am also using the Separate Desktop feature.
     
  3. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,997
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  4. plat

    plat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    2,233
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hmm. When I tried to download it from the above link in post 928 (from the post of fixer), I got this instead:

    rehips dl forums.PNG
    When I visited the main website, I was able to download the zip file of v. 2.5.0 successfully.
     
  5. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Poland
  6. EternalAbyss

    EternalAbyss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I'm having trouble running firefox in sandboxie after installing ReHIPS. I thought I changed all I needed to in rehips to not run firefox isloated but I cant seem to get it working. Whenever i try to load firefox in sandboxie the firefox processes appear in my process list but nothing ever appears on the screen.
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,831
    Location:
    .
    Just started testing ReHIPS 2.6.0 along with Sandboxie today and notice the same thing. I tried every single thing I could think of to no avail.

    Edit:
    I just search ReHIPS forum and found this topic covering the issue:
    https://forum.rehips.com/index.php?topic=13411.0

    Edit 2:
    I just found you already posted there too!
    https://forum.rehips.com/index.php?topic=13698.0
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2022
  8. HIPSter

    HIPSter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Is there a known working method to import\export ReHIPS settings?

    I attempted to export my user settings, but got an error every time I ran one of the sandboxed programs.

    The error: "Failed to logon on program execution."

    All of my settings are showing up in the ReHIPS Control Center, so there's obviously some security check preventing their use.
     
  9. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,831
    Location:
    .
    How to Import/Export Rules
     
  10. HIPSter

    HIPSter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Doesn't work.

    That may have worked back in 2016, but doesn't now. The settings show up in ReHIPS Control Center, but the "Failed to logon on program execution" error shows up every time I attempt to use the imported sandbox.
     
  11. HIPSter

    HIPSter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    After some troubleshooting I figured it out.

    Each sandbox generates it's own password, which is saved within ReHIPS.xml. If that sandbox is deleted or missing, you need to create a new one, which will generate a new password. In order to use the new sandbox with your custom settings, you need to move that new password over to your custom ReHIPS.xml.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.