ReHIPS

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by MrBrian, May 24, 2014.

  1. guest

    guest Guest

    Are you is Standard User Account or Admin Account?
     
  2. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Hi, sorry I didn't reply right away - I was taking a few days to see if windows started consistently with the rehips gui - rehips has done so for the last few days. It starts every time with the hipsgui64 interface. So the fix was to put the hipsgui64 .ink shortcut in the startup folder not the whole exe file. If you can not do this directly because windows forbids it - put the shortcut on the desktop or wherever, and then copy the shortcut into the startup folder - if you put the whole exe in the startup folder you will get windows errors.

    PS - the link https://forum.re-crypt.com/index.php/topic,2181.0.html doesn't work for me - I get this error - "The topic or board you are looking for appears to be either missing or off limits to you."
     
  3. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    That's only available to those "Active Testers".
    In order to be one, you must be active and report several bugs.
     
  4. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I just install v2.21 and I'm fresh user of this program.
    For start have one question:
    When open browser it go to virtual and if I download something where it goes that download?
     
  5. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Location:
    Mexico
    I strongly suggest to sign in to ReHIPS support forums, there they will give appropiate support and you can give valuable feedback...
    https://forum.re-crypt.com/index.php
     
  6. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    You have two options:

    1. Save it inside the isolated environment file system
    2. Save it outside the isolated environment file system; in other words, save it to the real system in C:\ReHIPS

    ReHIPS gives access to C:\ReHIPS similar to the way COMODO sandbox allowis access to C:\Users\User\Downloads

    There is no other access to real system file system by default; you can customize if you wish, but it is not recommended for best protection
     
  7. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Tnx, will check that later when come back home.
    Also is it true that Chrome can't work ok in Rehips?
     
  8. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Tnx, will check version when come home (after 22h)...maybe is 2.12.
    I have some key in and it said is activated until 1.1.2017
     
  9. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Version is 2.1.0
    Clipboard01.jpg

    Can I upload to new version?
     
  10. guest

    guest Guest

    @Djigi You can ask on the ReHIPS forum, but normally the latest builds are only for closed beta testers, since they need scrutiny.
     
  11. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Tnx
    Another question:
    When browsing in Chrome and watching/listening something I can't turn volume +/- with keyboard?
    I know browser is isolated but is there a solution for that?
    Keyboard is Sidewinder X6 (by Microsoft), I added itype.exe to non-isolated programs but it's the same.

    Clipboard01.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2016
  12. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    No solution... it is because of the way explorer.exe is isolated from real user profile.

    I asked for workaround on this issue - knowing it would bother users - but ReCrypt tried and said there is nothing that can be done.

    Ask @SHvFl or @guest if fast-switching between the isolated environment and real desktop was implemented - so you can gain quick access to volume controls on real desktop - and switch back-and-forth quickly.
     
  13. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Edit the post above.
    I must every time go to desktop and then return to browser...:confused:
    Maybe I could "whitelist" something to solve this or add all .exe (can add the whole folder?) from this folder (picture)?

    Clipboard01.jpg
     
  14. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Volume is control panel item via Winsxs and explorer; it is not dependent upon direct access to your keyboard.

    I asked for workaround; ReCrypt staff said none possible due to the way explorer.exe works.
     
  15. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    OK, tnx...:(

    BTW:
    Can I run Chrome in non-isolated if I wish?
    (I'm testing ReHips in Shadow Defender)
     
  16. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Can you show me where is that (Chrome privileges tab)?
     
  17. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Link does not work.
    It change master volume.
    Here is picture (if it is right):
    Clipboard01.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 12, 2016
  18. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Can I change rules in this version?
     
  19. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Tnx...
    I will try that.
    I'm just testing it for now.
    Settings this:
    Clipboard01.jpg
     
  20. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    THAN YOU VERY MUCH!!! :thumb::thumb::thumb:

    This was very helpful, now is OK :)

    Clipboard01.jpg

    EDIT:
    Now it looks like Chrome is not isolated?

    upload_2016-10-12_12-18-2.png
     
  21. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
  22. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,618
    hi
    may i know if i can download rehips and try it?
    have you release a clean tool to make a clean install , just with the security software it's always a good tool
    thanks
     
  23. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
  24. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I only unchecked this 2 options you said, before that Chrome was runing in isolated.
    I see you PM, but don't want for now...thx
     
  25. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I did that but didn't change this 2 settings (just to see if Chrome will go in isoleted) and Chrome again don't start isoleted o_O

    Clipboard01.jpg
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.