RegCure removes TI Home 2009 licence!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Chevalier, Nov 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chevalier

    Chevalier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I have installed TI Home 2009, inserted the Serial Number successfuly and the program works great. However, whenever I run RegCure, and then go to TI Home 2009, I find that it wants me to re-insert the serial number. This is becoming a real pain because I do not know where the serial number is stored and so I cannot tell RegCure to ignor it.

    Can anyone please help me by explaining where TI Home 2009 stores my serial number?
     
  2. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I use RegCure and it hasn't done that with any of my TI licences including TI 2009. I think you need to check your RegCure settings.
     
  3. Chevalier

    Chevalier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I used the default settings for installing RegCure and that was why I considered that I needed to add some exclusions. I framed my question to establish how I should set up an exclusion.

    Subsequently, I have discovered that the problem occurs even when I DO NOT run RegCure - apologies to RegCure. All I need to do is close down TI Home 2009 then re-open it and I am always asked to re-enter my serial number. I have:-
    1. uninstalled the software
    2. re-installed the software - but the same result.
    3. re-downloaded the software and tried again - same result
    4. now reported the matter to Technical Support and await a response.

    Many thanks for trying to help.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    You may have one of the "problem" TI 2009 serial numbers. If so, you should be able to get it replaced by following the instructions in this post.
     
  5. Chevalier

    Chevalier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    I followed your suggestion and am delighted to report that everything now works properly.

    You are a star; thank you :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.