Recovery issue - ata1:disabling port

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by holden523, Aug 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Hello! I'm having an issue restoring an image using the acronis recovery boot cd. I'm using acronis for windows server 9.1 w/ universal restore to recover an image to another set of hardware. I can use the safe mode without an issue, other than severely long recovery times. I'd like to use the full mode, which will hopefully be quicker, but when booting using the cd it hangs at

    Loading, Please Wait...
    ata1: disabling port

    I'm using sata hdd's and an intel 965gf board with a core 2 duo chip (in my recovery machine). i looked around at the forums but didn't see anything that really helped. I've used the newest build available and tried the acpi=off noapic trick to no avail. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Do you have any wireless devices (keyboard, mouse) or usb hubs attached to the new system? If you're using front usb ports, try the rear ones. Leave out for now, any un-needed usb devices.
     
  3. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Nope, nothing like that. I was using a KVM switch, but I've removed that with no success. I also disconnected the front USB ports from the mainboard, but that didn't help either. Blah! I'd like to disable some of the sata ports, see if that helps, but the BIOS doesn't allow it. I have a bit more info though...I turned off the quiet switch and got to this point before it hung up.

    ata1:disabling port
    ata2: dev 1 ATA-7, max UDMA/133, 312581808 sectors: LBA48
    ATA: abnormalstatus 0x7F on port 0x2447

    Doesn't mean anything to me, but maybe to someone else...

    Thanks!
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That's a Linux error and all I have seen is that it needs an updated driver. Well, you can't add updated drivers to the CD, so that's a bummer.

    How about creating a BartPE disk with the TI Plug-in since that would allow doing the restore under Windows.
     
  5. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    That's what I'd like to do, but I can't seem to get the bartpe disk to work with universal restore. I downloaded mustangs plugin from this site

    http://www.purviancecs.com/acronisplugins.htm

    Ran the batch file without any issues and created the disk, booted without a problem, but when I run TI from it I get this error "Acronis True Image Server can not find the proper serial number. Please reinstall." Sucks for me...
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It may be different for the Server Version than the Home Version, but did you check the INF file created by the batch file and check that the Serial Number was pulled correctly from the Registry?

    If it wasn't, you could copy it manually and rebuild the BartPE CD and see if it works.
     
  7. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I looked in the .inf and found these lines of code at the end. Is this what you're talking about? Do I paste it where all those numbers are? Thanks!

    ; License key from registry
    [Software.AddReg]
    0x1, "Acronis\TrueImage", "server", "<numbers>"
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You should probably edit your post and take out the numbers. Just put in <numbers> or something. I don't know if someone else could use it, but it's better to be safe. It is your "coded" serial number, after all.

    It looks correct to me. If the numbers match what is in the Registry then it's probably pulled okay and the problem lies elsewhere. If the entry in the Registry is different, then copy it and put it into the INF file. Then rebuild your BartPE CD and see if it works.
     
  9. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks for the tip, I'll give it a try.
     
  10. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I checked the number and it matched, with the exception of some spacing issues which I suspect don't matter. I went ahead and got rid of those spaces, but it made no difference. It still can't find the "proper" serial number. Any more suggestions?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would double-check the spacing to make sure it's correct. The spaces a probably there for a reason.

    Mine looks like this. I've put periods where spaces were and #'s where the numbers were. I have the Home version so it says standard instead of server.
    Code:
    0x1, "Acronis\TrueImage", "standard", "..####.##.########.##..#.##.########.##.##..####.#####..#..#.#####.#####.##.##.##.##.##"
     
  12. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I seem to remember previous posts regarding the serial not being found with universal restore and mustangs plugin, if memory serves me mustang posted a solution to the problem. Try a advanced search on the forum and you may find it, or someone else may remember and post the link.

    Edit I see that mustang has posted in this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=184305 today
     
  13. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I finally got it. It was the serial number that was wrong. I copied it out of the registry and found the leading spaces were different. I'm goping to try my restore now. Mudcrab,you are a blessing. Thanks so much for all your help! Como, dwnndrty, jmk94903, thanks for your suggestions also. I appreciate all your help.
     
  14. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Well, I'm not quite there yet. I can run the bartpe now, but I never get a universal restore option. Poking through the forums, I found the following post, which may help explain my problem. (Step 4 specifically) I followed everything else he listed except that step.

    *********************************************************

    I had the same problem with TI 9.1 3920 with Universal Restore. I think that issue is related to hardware used. As Linux kernel does not have the latest drivers for the new hardware this could be an issue.

    This what I did to resolve this:
    1. Installed BartPE on my machine (XP Pro).
    2. Downloaded Plugin for TrueImageServer91 from http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/ Acronis True Image Server for Windows 9.1 With or Without Universal Restore Builds 3625 and Up (DO NOT USE BartPE provided by Acronis as this will not include Universal Restore.
    3. Read the .htm file supplied with the plugin for instructions.
    4. There is a bug within AutoHelp.cmd which will not detect correctly presence of Universal Restore - it is looking for a file that does not exists. Before running AutoHelp.cmd, modify the line that relates to Universal Restore key. You should be able to work this out...
    5. Copy the TrueImageServer91 plugin to the Bart's Plugin folder.
    6. The 1 problem with Bart's PE is that it will not detect automatically SCSI or NICs. Include your drivers in the Driver folder in BartPE installation.
    7. Build an Image.
    8. Boot from the image and run Acronis. It works for me well.
    ****************************************************

    Unfortunately I'm not sure what he means by this. Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is it in the TIS9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd script?

    Perhaps he's referring to this line:
    Code:
    if not exist "%CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis\TrueImage\[B]bootagent_omni.config[/B]" goto _NoUniversalRestore
    
    Maybe the bootagent_omni.config file is not found and so it skips adding the Universal Restore license key.

    If that's the case, then just edit the script to reference a file that exists so that it doesn't skip over that part. Or remove the line so it doesn't even check since you know you have Universal Restore installed.
     
  16. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks Mudcrab, I actually did do exactly that (removed the line) and got it working. I appreciate all your help with this. Thanks a lot!!!
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello holden523,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    If you would like to use Acronis Bootable Rescue Media anyway, could you please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  18. bryan51

    bryan51 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hello...

    I have the same Intel mobo as Holden and got the same error.
    I've tried your latest home and server versions= same error
    By the way on my other IDE computer it works fine.
    One of the problems with the Safe version is that there is no network connections available too.

    Anyways please let me know if you've got a fix yet.

    thx
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    bryan51,

    Have you tried a BartPE CD with mustang's plugin?

    Have you contacted Acronis Support (sending the info requested in Post #17) and asked for a custom ISO that will work on your computer?
     
  20. bryan51

    bryan51 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Yes ... i went through the pain of getting it to work with Barts ... but its a lot slower loading up

    But ... the new Home version 11 seems to have fixed it!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.