Recovery CD hangs on Dell Inspiron 8600

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tascomp, Aug 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tascomp

    tascomp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I've updated to the latest update of Acronis True Image Home 11, although I downloaded this one because I had the same problem with the previous version of ATI-11. Computer is a Dell Inspiron 8600 notebook.

    I created the bootable rescue cdrom. Booting it was ok. Got the menu screen where I could pick to start ATI Home or wipe the drive. When I select the option to start ATI Home, the screen goes to a gray backgrounnd (and nothingn else) for 20 seconds or so, and then the screen shifts from the blank gray to a blank black screen. Waiting gives no change - the display doesn't come back.

    It looks to me like the program isn't finding the built-in ATI video card.

    Any ideas on how I can resolve it? At this point, I can make my backups, but am unable to use ATI Home 11 to restore -- not good!

    Terry
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    It's not the solution to your problem but try going to your personal registration page and download the "safe version" added option of the recovery CD. This option can then be added to a new rescue CD and see if this option can be of assistance.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    1. Try the things in the BEFORE YOU POST sticky message at the top of this forum.

    2. You can ask Acroonis for a special Rescue CD.

    3. Create a BartPE or VistaPE boot disk with the TI plug-in.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tascomp,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    As suggested by jmk94903, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. Goo

    Goo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    Thx a lot for yours post , guys ! I had a same problem on my Dell Inspiron 1501 , booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter has helped me . I have the licence version of Acronis True Image Home 11 and I tried to get support - no answer ... But I found solution here. ;)
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tascomp,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    If the issue still persists contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat describe the issue and we will provide you with the latest ISO image of Acronis bootable disc which will solve the issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.