Rebooting in a Loop

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Blackspear, May 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Fresh install of Windows XP Pro, SP2, P4 3.0GHz, 512MB RAM, 3 x 40GB HDD's (not in RAID), Latest build of First Defence.

    The system reboots in a loop, as in almost gets fully into Windows (just before desktop screen) and then reboots.

    Eventually after 4 or 5 attempts it boots fully into Windows.

    Is there a logging version to find out what's going on.

    Cheers :D
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Hi Blackspear

    Do you have another snapshot you can boot into. Once you are past the preboot screen, I can't think of any reason FDISR would cause this unless it was just a bad install for some reason.

    Pete
     
  3. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    That reminds me of a similar situation I had with a newly built computer.
    When you press F5 you see which files Windows is loading, and my system would always reboot after mup.sys.

    Edit c:\boot.ini and add /bootlog to the following line:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect
    so it would read like:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect /bootlog

    It turned out that I had to replace my mainboard...

    I'm quite sure that your problem isn't related to FD-ISR.
     
  4. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,516
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Blackspear

    Any luck with your problem?.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Not so far, haven't had the time to investigate further. I do have an TI image to go back to, so I'll try placing that back on, as well I'll remove FD and see if that resolves it.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well I have uninstalled and reinstalled, and so far so good.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well that was short lived, back to looping, removed FD and the problem goes away, I have been testing the system without FD for several hours and there isn't an issue.

    Suggestions?

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    This almost sounds like something for techsupport. Where did you obtain FD-ISR. I was going to suggest calling and then my brain kicked in. If it was Raxco, I can give you a contact.

    Pete
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    After having several hours of no issue, I left the system off for the afternoon, it is now having issues booting into Windows, it appears to be a drive failing.

    Thanks everyone.

    Cheers :D
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Hi Blackspear

    Glad you are nailing it down. Hard to believe it was FDISR, but then after the bug I found you just never know. Keep us posted.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.