Rebooting in a Loop

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Blackspear, May 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Fresh install of Windows XP Pro, SP2, P4 3.0GHz, 512MB RAM, 3 x 40GB HDD's (not in RAID), Latest build of First Defence.

    The system reboots in a loop, as in almost gets fully into Windows (just before desktop screen) and then reboots.

    Eventually after 4 or 5 attempts it boots fully into Windows.

    Is there a logging version to find out what's going on.

    Cheers :D
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi Blackspear

    Do you have another snapshot you can boot into. Once you are past the preboot screen, I can't think of any reason FDISR would cause this unless it was just a bad install for some reason.

    Pete
     
  3. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    That reminds me of a similar situation I had with a newly built computer.
    When you press F5 you see which files Windows is loading, and my system would always reboot after mup.sys.

    Edit c:\boot.ini and add /bootlog to the following line:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect
    so it would read like:
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect /bootlog

    It turned out that I had to replace my mainboard...

    I'm quite sure that your problem isn't related to FD-ISR.
     
  4. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Blackspear

    Any luck with your problem?.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Not so far, haven't had the time to investigate further. I do have an TI image to go back to, so I'll try placing that back on, as well I'll remove FD and see if that resolves it.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well I have uninstalled and reinstalled, and so far so good.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well that was short lived, back to looping, removed FD and the problem goes away, I have been testing the system without FD for several hours and there isn't an issue.

    Suggestions?

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    This almost sounds like something for techsupport. Where did you obtain FD-ISR. I was going to suggest calling and then my brain kicked in. If it was Raxco, I can give you a contact.

    Pete
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    After having several hours of no issue, I left the system off for the afternoon, it is now having issues booting into Windows, it appears to be a drive failing.

    Thanks everyone.

    Cheers :D
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi Blackspear

    Glad you are nailing it down. Hard to believe it was FDISR, but then after the bug I found you just never know. Keep us posted.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.