Really slow restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by matarvai, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Hi, I am having problems with restoring our server image. We are using Acronis True Image Echo 9.5 Build 8076 and trying to restore our server. Last time when we used TI 9.1 restore took about 3h over 1000mb network. Image was then 77GB, now when we had to replace disks in our server I started replacing newest image. Image is 89GB, and it has been restoring 5h and still TI is saying 11h remaining.

    How come the restore is so slow with the newer version of the software? Our server is HP Proliant DL380g5, with 4CPU and 16GB ram and 8x146GB SAS drives in RAID-10.

    Even when I last tested restoring to Virtual Machine it was faster, how come now in real restoring operation it is taking so long. Great that we have backup, but still without email server, for almost a day, it is too long. I will get back to you after 11h, when I will see has the restore worked.
     
  2. joeypesci

    joeypesci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    You checked it's def running at 1000mb? I think this might be why they use Backup Exec at work as I think it's faster but I think it's also more expensive.
     
  3. supdeco1

    supdeco1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    64
    Hello,

    you shoud use usb 2 drive and not your network when you restore.
    i used it to restore on hp proliant ML 350 (50Go) took one hour to backup data, and 1h30 to restore.

    I have also simulated a restoration of the mail serveur 200Go and it took 6 hours.

    i have noticed i don't have to used the "partition resizing" option, because time to restore is impossible....
    So i restore the similated value, and resize partition with other software (paragon)

    Maybe that can be help you
     
  4. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Network is 1000mb in Acronis and in Switch console on selected ports. And I haven't been resizing partitions, i am restoring discs as they were.
     
  5. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Restore took 16h, but everything worked okay. I copied image to USB2 disc and started restore on other similar server, just to test. It also sais 16h remaining. Strange?
     
  6. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Restore from usb2 drive took also 16h to different HP DL380g5 server. What can be the problem? It should take so long?
     
  7. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    The Rescue Media that Acronis Media Builder creates is based on a linux kernel; and most common reason (as I have experienced) is that these linux kernels do not have optimized drivers inbuilt into them for newer systems (specifically on new mass storage controllers).

    That is why Acronis Support recommends the creation of a windows-based Acronis Rescue Media which will take some extra effort from your side. BartPE is used to create this. Then you will have to go to the HP website and download and integrate to BartPE the correct windows drivers in order for it to access the hard drive/s much faster; thus a much shorter restoration time.
     
  8. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks for your advice, I will try that later this week.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello matarvai,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    I recommend you to use the latest build (8163) of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Please make sure to update all installed components and recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.