Reading problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pepegot1, Aug 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Acronis 9.0
    No problems in the past, but today Acronis cannot find the external HD. In windows I can backup to the external HD. From the restore dic, the external HD cannot be found. Please help.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you try the restore with starting the rescue-cd? Or under Windows too?
    Is the external hdd new?
     
  3. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    The drive is new. Can do in Windows, but that is not very good. Must be able to restore from CD if HD is broken. thank you.
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    First you said -
    “No problems in the past, but today Acronis cannot find the external HD.”

    And then -
    “The drive is new.”

    So, could you ever see this ‘new’ drive from the boot CD?
     
  5. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    I cannot see the drive from the boot CD, only in Windows
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The key question was could you ever see this USB drive after booting from the Rescue CD? Did it work at one time and then stop working?

    Can you see any USB drive after booting from the Rescue CD?

    Are you booting to the Full version of TI on the Rescue CD and not the Safe version?

    What computer are you backing up and how old is it?
     
  7. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Using Full version, but cannot see rxternal drive from boot disc. It worked before-what happened? 1.2 gig Athlon computer-old but upgraded with new hardware. Was working well for many weeks-then BOOM!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2008
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I love such short conversation :rolleyes:
    pepegot1:
    YOU want help, not we.
    YOU have to give information to US. WE don't have to figure out what's happend.

    After review this issue this seems to be happen:

    - pepegot1 has bought a new external disk.
    - pepegot1 has Acronis TrueImage Version 9
    - pepegot1 can create images on this 'new' external hard disk
    - pepegot1 get a problem: from one day to the other the external 'new' hard disk cannot recognized from rescue-cd .

    @pepegot
    is that right?

    Questions:
    -what exteral disk is it? (SATA, USB, ?)
    -did you change any hardware?
     
  9. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    As I stated before, this was not a problem with the external drive in the past. The external drive is not new. I can backup from windows-Acronis sees the ext. drive. However, from the rescue disk it see "Computer Near Me" and not the ext. drive as it should. This happens on my other computer too. I have a router. Acronis thinks its a network , for some reason, and refuses to see the ext. drive. How can I get rid of "Computers Near Me" and get my old ext. drive back?
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you ever see the external drive by starting with the Ti-rescue-CD?
    (this is not properly clear for me somehow)
     
  11. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    I am talking about restoring from the Boot Disc only. However, I now have a work around. If I pull the plug on the router before starting the computer-NO Problem. The router is the culprit, but why can't Acronis see this? Can it be fixed to work without pulling the plug?
     
  12. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi pepegot1,
    ok, now it's clear for me and we talk at the same level.

    I have never heard of such a problem you have.
    A router which prohibits the recognition of an external device... Great.
    I have no idea... I am using a router too, but there are no problems.


    But fine that you figure out the reason.
    If here are no ideas register at Acronis website and open an issue.
    You can describe the problem exactly now.
    Therefore I see good chances to get a quick answer.
     
  13. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    MrMorse

    I have used a router for several years without any problem with Acronis. But then BINGO! That's the way it goes. Perhaps, a router reset may get it back as before. Thank God this did not happen during a critical restore of which I had a few.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pepegot1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.