Read Error 0X70003

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by taccomc, Dec 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. taccomc

    taccomc Guest

    I am running build 2323 and consistently getting this error, please help
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Did you get this error on previous versions of TI9?

    Something at the back of my mind seems to think this is a script or scheduler problem. Doesn't it come up with some text as well?

    What part of the program are you trying to run when you get this error?

    Colin
     
  3. AndrewJ

    AndrewJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I also am having this error. I just installed the software today. I encounter this error about 5 minutes into the full backup from my laptop to an external hard drive. I am using Acronis True Image 9, the trial version, build 2,323 on Windows XP.

    Thanks,
    AndrewJ
     
  4. YOU ARE NOT THE ONLY ONE! I'm having the same error!!!!!
    I purchased the TI 9.0. I've been trying to make an image of my hard drive and it gives me the error. I've been having problem with previous builds, but currently I'm using build 2,323 with Windows XP on Dell Latitude D800. Acronis support has been working on my problem... and I rebooted and rebooted on their request.... making reports... running debugging programs...getting tired now..(What's up with all this "must reboot" to reinstall or update anyhow?)
    Anyway, they finally said there's some problem with my hard drive, although "chdsk" tells me I have no problem at all! This is what they have suggested I do:

    "We can suggest you to create Acronis bootable rescue CD. Boot from it and create an image."

    huh? what?

    Can you believe this?
    I'm really disappointed with this product... I think I have made a mistake of upgrading from 8.0.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello taccomc and AndrewJ,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please check each partition of your hard drives by Windows utility:

    - For Windows 9x please use Windows menu Start\Run
    then enter the command "scandskw" and test all drives;

    - For Windows XP please use Windows menu Start\Run, then enter the command
    "chkdsk c: /r" "chkdsk d: /r" for every partition of your hard drives.

    Please note that you will need to reboot your computer in order to scan the system partition.

    If that does not help then please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    Please also create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. AndrewJ

    AndrewJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    As follow up, I ran from the command line prompt, chkdsk c: /r, and it detected a disk error! Interestingly, when I ran it through the Windows interface, it didn't detect the error (perhaps I did not have the appropriate option checked off). After running chkdsk, Acronis worked as billed.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AndrewJ,

    I'm glad to hear that you managed to solve the problem.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. masspark

    masspark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I was having the same error and have just registered with this forum in the hope of finding a solution. I found two things:
    1. a responsive team at Wilders Security - thanks and this gives me great confidence in your products.
    2. a solution that solved my problem - again thanks.

    It is sad that prompt, useful support is not the norm, so keep it up!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.