Re-Visit Desktop Lock-up: ESS + MBAM Pro

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by COSMO26, Jan 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    ESS 4.2.58.3 (See Signature Apps) --- I posted this issue prior and got Alternative To-Do's BUT Never an Answer to the Question Asked.

    I have been given 9 MBAM paths of C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (+ others) to Enter into the ESS Exclusion List re: my Desktop Locking Up IF I have MBAM PRO load with Windows/ea Boot -- OR, they asked, can Just the Main C:\Program Files\MBAM Folder Path be used to Net the same Exclusion effect as entering all 9 sub-Paths of it?

    Will appreciate a Direct Answer to this Question and Not other possibilities as offered before. They gave ESET Paths to put into the MBAM Ignore List, as well. Many Thanks!
     
  2. JesusV

    JesusV Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    93
    If you disable real time scanning from either application ( ESET/Mbam) does the locking up stop? Let me know

    Regards,

    Jesus
     
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Jesus, (remembering this is Only at Boot-up) I can only say that IF MBAM Pro does Not load with Windows and I Open it manually, I have to check "Enable Protection Module" for Real-Time to start - AND all is well after that.

    I'm afraid that if MBAM Opens w/Windows that Real-Time Protection Starts by Default, and wouldn't that be so with ESS, too? Doesn't seem there is a way to test each possibility (ie) Open Without each App starting w/ Real-Time Protection.
     
  4. JesusV

    JesusV Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    93
    You can temporarily disable Mbam from starting up with your system temporarily. Go to start > run type msconfig. This will open the system configuration utility. In the start up tab, disable Mbam from starting when your computer starts. Reboot and post your results.

    Regards,

    Jesus
     
  5. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    When I Uninstalled / Re-Installed MBAM Pro I UN-checked "Open with Windows" in the Setup - SO, MBAM does Not Load EVER when I do the first morning Boot-up OR Any Re-Boots --- AND, there are No Lock-Up Issues as a Result.

    The question Now is that with my having Entered all (12) MBAM path Suggestions in ESS Exclusions, AND Two ESET paths in MBAM Ignore, will the Lock-up occur IF I allow it to Load With Windows (SuperAS would be changed to Manual Load Only) ?
    I'm working on getting the Nerve to try it again knowing another Uninstall / Re-Install is a must if it Locks-Up again.

    The last ESS Version Update to my current 4.2.58.3 was an Install Disaster and ESS Sppt acknowledged an MBAM Pro/ ESS Conflict -- but I wasn't sure that issue wasTHE BLAME for my inability to Properly Install 4.2.58.3.

    Once ESET SPPT got into my computer and Deleted a bunch of stuff, the install loaded OK -- All has worked OK BECAUSE I made MBAM Pro NOT LOAD at boot - Only manually.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
  6. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    install two Realtime scanners is usually not recommended, and this is the case of Eset products that dont allow processes exclusions.
    It is not necessary at this time.
     
  7. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    Not to attempt a hijack here of the thread but find it odd that both MBAM and the current ESS build both do load together and play nice.what doesn't is Raxco PerfectSpeed and Glary Utilities
     
  8. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Almost similar to tactfull, I am running ESET latest version, SuperAntiSpyware and MalwareBytes with no problems.
    My OS is W7 x64 Pro.
     
  9. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Since I don't have problems if I load MBAM Pro Manually, I can live with that - and I'm Not surprised by the potential Conflict of TWO Real-Time Apps. Since others have it load OK w/ESS I'm left to try eliminating Secunia PSI from the Boot openings to see what happens.

    For now, I'll just press on with MBAM Pro Manual Loading by me and face another Uninstall / Re-Install when in the mood.

    Many Thanks to all.
     
  10. beynac

    beynac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    I used to have this problem. I have solved it by delaying the startup of MBAM by a couple of minutes using WinPatrol.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.