Re Purchasing Superantispyware Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Albinoni, Apr 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi I am planning to buy SuperAntispyware Professional edition from their website and would like to know if I can get a discount through their coupon code, and if so how can I obtain it.

    Thanks
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    You are looking for a discount cheaper than their $9.99 normal everyday price?
     
  3. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    No their price is $29.95 but:

    1. Includes a CD version of the product as well really which I dont need as I
    can download it from their website

    2. Again includes an additional copy, once again I dont need as I can down
    load again from their website.

    Its not a big deal but just two things I really dont need.

    Here;s their purchase page:

    http://www.superantispyware.com/shoppingcart.html?action=addex&sku=SAS000
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    i got my lifetime license from here
    just remove the second standard license if you dont want it and the total price is 19.95
     
  5. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Now I'm having more problems. I finally purchased the Pro version and its lifetime updates etc etc, and finally got an email from them giving me my Registration Number in the email, which looks like something like this:

    375-866-8770 / 1 User License ]

    So I went and entered it into the Activation Code box which consists of 4 boxes, but quite strange the above code consist of 3 block not including the 1, even when I put the 1 in the last box at the very end I get an error saying "the activation code does not seem to be valid" :oops:

    Help please !!
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Odd. I have 2 serials for my machines and they are both in that format. I have never seen a 4 box input for it. o_O
     
  8. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Well whats odd is that I have four boxes beneath activation code, they have sent me only three blocks of numbers (not sure if the 1 User License) is applicable or not. And than again you have two boxes?

    Strange !!
     
  9. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Ok fixed my problem, I had to input this code during the installation process at the begining, SAS did not make this clear, anyhow all done.

    Thanks
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    No, I have 3 boxes. I meant that I have 2 user licenses, which I guess wasn't entirely relevant other than to validate that they were both the same format which is xxx-xxx-xxxx. Glad you got it figured out.
     
  11. awesome1

    awesome1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I have an issue with my registration which is correct & it registers fine but after a reboot or restart SAS has lost the registration & I have to keep inputting the code?

    I have three lifetime codes & not had any issues with other PC's which have win 7 64bit & win Vista ultimate, but my notebook which is win 7 home is giving this issue? To keep things simple I am only running Prevx 3 (this wouldn't be causing the issue surely??)

    Have contacted SAS support & there is no reason for code to not work.....any ideas??
     
  12. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
  13. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    Will its name be changing to Support anti-spyware?
     
  14. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    lol ? :argh:
     
  15. carat

    carat Guest

    That would be a great idea :thumb: I don't use products named "SUPER" "MEGA" "TERMINATOR" and so on :)
     
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    SUPERAntiSupportware :shifty:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.